• SEARCH
  • MENU

Career Achievement Award Past Recipients

1982
William Schindel '69
1983
Niles Noblitt '73
1984
Kenneth Susnjara '69
Glen Raque '69
Peter Doenges '69
1985
Paul Wycoff '66
Bruce Cahill '70
Gregory Dawe '71

1986
Richard Christman '72
Fred Clayton '70
1987
Edward McDevitt '68
John Malmquist '69
William Gurley '70
1988
Joseph Rodriguez '71
Dennis Smith '71
David Poole '69
1989
Charles Boesenberg '70
W. John Weinhardt '72
William Burkhart '69
Donald Ings '70

1990
Dennis Banks '70
Steven Goble '71
Russell Sparks '70
JQ Delap '70
1991
D. Craig Winn '73
Charles Sweeney '72
Michael Mussallem '74
Gregory Shutske '71
1992
David Burgner '72
Mark Campbell '72
Mark Owens '72
Jerry Bissey '72
Robert Marks '72

1993
R. Scott Koehne '73
Dan Price '75
David Robinson '73
1994
James Gilman '74
Douglas Winner '74
L. Michael Mueller '75
Dennis Paustenbach' 74

1995
Michael Patrick '75
Steven Eisenbrown '76
Mark Pierce '75
Warren Mickens '77
1996
Michael Gambrell '76
Brad Hunt '76
Brian McCarty '76
David Jones '77
1997
Robbin Banerjee '78
Gerald Matthews '77
Richard Stanley '78
Michael Huff '78
1998
Dennis Grannan '79
R. Allen Shipp '78
Jeffrey McCreary '79
Erik Jansen '78
Joseph Doner '78
Earl Stalter '79

1999
Stephen Gillman '79
Douglas Stearley '79
James Huston '80
Stephen Darbin '79
2000
Timothy Jackson '79
Donald Umpleby '80
Eric Viscito '80
Charles Sigman '80
Joseph Haniford '80
2001
David Hannum '81
Stephen Kennedy '81
Stephen Jenison '81
David Boodt '81
2002
Curt Bilby '82
Eric Mooney '82
Lawrence Alldredge '82
Ben Brian '82
2003
Jeffrey Trang '83
Ralph Wagle '83
Andrew Meyer '83
Steve Nowak '83
2004
William Martini '84
Joseph Kunkel '84
Michael Hines ' 84
Gregg Lowe  '84
2005
Jeffrey Gilbert '85
Thomas VanderLaan '85
Morgan Tharp '85
Mark Federle '85

2006
Robert Nordyke '86
Richard Correll '86
Steven Maier '86
David Lakey '86
2007
John Lueken '87
W. Darin Moody '87
Michael Radomsky '87
Gregory Smith '87

2008
M. Andrew Williams '88
Douglas Ankney '88
Nathan Wright '88
2009
David Reynolds '89
Brenton Young '89
Evan Kokoska '89
2010
Michael Hoffa '90
Brian Runkle '90
Barry Schneider '90
2011
Michael Crist '91
Todd Brown '91
Joseph Matthews '91
2012
Jason Karlen '92
Christopher Lanker '92
John Mayo '92
Kenneth Koziol '92

2013
Steven Bakota '93
Jeffrey Papa '93
Jeffrey Haggerty '93
2014
Todd Wilkerson '94
Scott Slisher '94
Gregory Hubbard '94
David Olivencia '94
2015
A'gnes Berzsenyi '95
R. Michael Meneghini '95
Brian Desharnais '95
Timothy Sublette '95
2016
Tony Ragucci '96
David Orr '96
Jeffrey Ready '96
Reinhard Koenig '96

2017
Benjamin Smith '97
Tiffany Trusty '97

2018
R. Neil Irwin '63
Donald Lincoln '86
Raman Ohri '93
2019
Charles S. Elmore '91
Richard Haut '74
James P. Young '77
James S. Freudenberg '78

Distinguished Young Alumni Award Past Recipients

2004
Erik Hayes '97
Gregory Hubbard '94
Scott Loughmiller '96
Jeffrey Ready '96

2005
Wesley Bolson '00
Gabe Ferland '96
David Fisher '00

2006
Brian Brown '06
Andrew Gant '98
Christopher Inman '00
William Middendorf '01
Nicholee Nietch '01
2007
Autumn Faith '03
Patrick Grace '00
Jonathan Isom '98
Tyler Jewell '98

2008
Elizabeth Hagerman '00
Nellie Hohne '99
Danial Hohne '99
William McKenna '02

2009
Jennifer Chagnon '02
Greg Gotwald '01
Tarelle Osborn '01
Victoria Wagner '09

2010
Clay Fette '99
Matthew Kuester '00
Jason Zielke '00
2011
Brandan McKiernan '07
Dustin Sapp '01
2012
Michael Dockins '02
Brian Knaup '04
Leo Morand '02
Gerald Rea '04

2013
Emily Sontag '05
Sarah Sanborn '04
Michelle Witt '05
Brad Woodcox '04

2014
Richard Franko '07
Adam Jarboe '05
Eliza Marcum '08
Scott Small '05
Stefani Vande Lune '06

2015
Michael Haughney '07
Charlie Key '07
Steven Schmitz '07
Derek Trobaugh '06
2016
Ben Cook '10
Keenan Long '10
Mike Reeves '06
2017-18
Cate Walker-Dragani '07
Elliot Goodman '07
Steve Jugle '07
Stephen Lewis '07
Eric Volz '07
2019
Ranjana Chandramouli '14
Amanda (Mandie) Gehring '08
Garrett Koetter '13
Chris Wlezien '10

Honor Alumni Past Recipients

*denotes posthumous award 
1947
Arthur Hood '93*
1948
Oscar Baur '87
Robert McCormick '91*
1949
Carl Wischmeyer '06
1952
Wilbur Shook '11
Walton Woody '14
1953
Ruel Fox Burns '15
1956
Paul Grafe '20
1962
Herman Moench '29
Orion Stock '08
1964
Richard Bergmann '18
1966
Everett Black '11

1968
Frederick Crapo '19
J. A. Derry '29
Donald McDaniel '07*
Robert Shattuck '36
C. Chester Stock '32

1969
Ernest Hurst '31
1970
Leroy Wilson '22*
Frederick Bogardus '32
Ralph Tapy '26
1971
John Appel '41
Fujio Matsuda '49
Alfred Yee '48
E. Miles Griffith '23*
1972
Anthony Blake '31
Robert Mees '31
H. Loren Thompson '34
Fred Kingery '16*

1973
Walter Osmer '20
Gene Zwerner '34
Carl Wischmeyer '37
George Smith '39* 

1974
Russell Archer '34
Darrell Criss '43
Vernon Whitehouse '40
John Peddle '88 
1975
John Phelps '33
G. Lee Berry '28
Carl Planck '10
Hal Wilkins '06*
1976
Harold York '28
Albert Lotze, Jr. '37
Fred Goetsch, Jr. '57
Sterling Pittman '22*
1977
W. Roscoe McIntosh '25
Owen Meharg '54
Ronald Reeves '58
C. "Dolly" Gray '13*
1978
Henry Offutt '22
John T. Newlin '43
Clyde Willian '52
John Rotz '06*
1979
J. B. Wilson '27
Carl Ehrenhardt '30
Robert Kahn '39
Joseph Anstead '23*
1980
T. Wayne Kehoe '28*
Robert Failing '22
Richard Mullins '40
Charles Huppert '65
1981
William Dedert '22*
Kenneth DeBlois '22
Herbert McAninch '34
Edward Eckerman '38
1982
Joseph Engelhard '22*
Paul Sawyers '32
John C. Fenoglio '59
Thomas Dinkel '72
1983
Ben Elliott '10
Edward Hegarty '15
Clay Watson '24
John Tonetti '32
1984
Thomas Duwelius '47*
J. Dunlap McNair '33
Joe Valentine '43
W. F. Johanningsmeier '56

1985
Edward Coons '39
Maurice Piker '30
William Waldbieser '45
Allen Weinhardt '23*
1986
Louis Heck '35
William Kniptash '43
Jack Schreiner '61
Henry Nancrede '29*
1987
Joseph Wellings '68
David Badger '53
Willis Rose '47
1988
C. Theodore Jaenke '60
William Lisman '24
James Schwartz '54
1989
Donald Greenfield '33
Charles Meurer '42
Brent Robertson '62
Robert Schacht '72
1990
James Goddard '28
Albert McEowen '35
Wayne Loving '50
Douglas Winner '74
1991
Jack Foltz '57
Dennis Fritz '68
Arthur Nelson '75
Raymond Summerlot '50
1992
Louis Kelley '49
Raymond Frischkorn '65
William Serban '38
1993
James Sherman '55
E. Crone Knoy '58
James Hames '44
Frederick Garry '51*
1994
Alfred Schmidt '49
Robert Failing, Jr. '52
John Jacobi '69
Malcom Scott '22*
1995
Russell Cox '47
Sherley Sample '71
A. T. "Tom" Merrill '39
Paul Price '43*

 

1996
Bradley Newman '84
Joel Waldbieser '60
Steven Wodicka '68
1997
William Schott '74
James Tatooles '55
Vernon Whitehouse '72
1998
Richard Conard '70
Thomas Curry '67
Richard Neal '77
David Whiteley '78
1999
Tom Butwin '71
Nelson Havill '49
Dale Helms '67
Todd Royer '80
2000
Darrin Davidson '86
Kevin Forbes '85
James Gates '61
Denis Radecki '72
2001
Fred Cartwright '80
Morris Cleverley '62
Max Goodwin '63*
Craig Stucky '91
2002
Don Dekker '61
Gene Glass '49
Roger Ward '71
Bernie Vonderschmitt '44
2003
Jim Coles '69
Ernest Davidson '58
Bill Lindstaedt '86
Greg Smith '73
2004
Winston Fowler '71
David Maxwell '91
Bill Perkins '60
Matt Warstler '93
2005
J. Eric Dietz '84
William Pine '85
Robert Wilkins '86
2006
Greg Henneke '75
Kelly Kozdras '99
Major Joel Magsig '94
Tom Merrill '71
2007
Robert Bright '57
Jeff Burgan '77
R. Jeffrey Keeler '66
Jim Trueblood '77
2008
Jim Benzing '77
Baron Gemmer '85
Jerry Matthews '77
Joe Witulski '88
2009
Richard Ditteon '75
Greg Holler '79
John Pfeifer '81
Becky Smith '99
2010
John Chinn '56
Jeff Gilbert '85
Steve Meyer '89
Anne Trobaugh '03
2011
Alison Bailey '03
Eric Haenlein '00
Patrick Noyes '76
Chester Crow '83
2012
Erica Buxton '02
Peter Kratz '76
James Nordmeyer '78
William Schindel '69
2013
David Burgner '72
Tim Cindric '90
William Fenoglio '61
Erik Jansen '78
Michael Thomas '64
2014
Jack Farr '75
Michael Hatfield '84
William Olah '74
Allen Shipp '78
2015
James Baumgardt '70
Wesley Bolsen '00
Eugene LeBoeuf '85
Warren Mickens '77
2016
F. William Grube '70
Gregg Lowe '84
Jeffrey Papa '93
2017-18
J. Steven Flannigan '68
Roger LaCosse '71
Fujio Matsuda '49
Richard Osburn '67



2019
Benjamin Studevent '91
Chris Mack '82
John N. Voyles, Jr. '76

Honorary Alumni Past Recipients

Faculty
1991 - Bette Evinger
1993 - Cecil Lobo
1994 - Thad Smith
1995 - Noel Moore
1996 - Barry Farbrother
1997 - Tom Roper
1998 - Jim Eifert
1999 - Jim McKinney
2000 - Tom Mason
2001 - Bill Eccles
2002 - Carey Laxer
2003 - Caroline Carvill
2004 - Ron Artigue
2005 - Robert Houghtalen
2006 - Julia Williams
2007 - Patsy Brackin
2008 - Fred Berry
2009 - Dan Moore
2010 - Jim Hanson
2011 - Kevin Sutterer
2012 - John Aidoo
2013 - Kay C Dee
2014 - Andy Mech
2015 - Craig Downing 
2016 - Ella Ingram
2017-18 - Jameel Ahmed
2019 - Rebecca DeVasher

 

Staff
1992 - Bill Sisson
1993 - David Piker
1994 - Paul Steward
1995 - Jim Goecker
1996 - Bryan Taylor
1997 - Paula Duggins
1998 - Chuck Howard
1999 - Donna Gustafson
2000 - Tim Prickel
2001 - Gary Burgess
2002 - Tom Miller
2003 - Pete Gustafson
2004 - Susan Smith
2005 - Brian Dyer
2006 - Kathy Nicoson
2007 - John Robson
2008 - Sue Dayhuff
2009 - Kevin Hewerdine
2010 - Bunny Nash
2011 - Gary Waite
2012 - Cheryl Burgess 
2013 - Robert Coons
2014 - Frank Cunning
2015 - Raymond Bland 
2016 - Robert Davignon
2017-18 - Mary Greer
2019 - Dale Long

Return to Top