The Forty-fourth Annual

Rose-Hulman High-school Mathematics Contest


The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Mathematics Contest takes place annually on the second Saturday in November. The forty-fourth contest took place Saturday, November 14, 2009.

This year's top finishers were
1. Carmel High School1075
2.Terre Haute South Vigo High School 1067
3. Iowa City West 1002
4.Park Tudor 832
5. Hamilton Southeastern 722

The 2009 class winners were
Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior
1. Terre Haute South 247 Carmel 349 Park Tudor 310 Terre Haute South 346
2. Fishers 238 Iowa City West 259 Hamilton Southeastern 278Carmel 334
3. Iowa City West 223 Terre Haute South 212 Terre Haute South 262 Iowa City West 283
4. Park Tudor 202 Castle 181 Iowa City West 237 Fishers 233

Top scoring individuals were
Senior                                                       Junior
            NAME                 SCHOOL                             NAME              SCHOOL
 1.      Sachin Shinde 100      Terre Haute South               Jeffrey Shen 88       Park Tudor
                                                                Matt Staib 88         Iowa City West
 2. 	 Jimmy Sun 94	        Carmel				Richard Ni 85         Park Tudor
 3.      Tyler Chenhall 90      Iowa City West		        Joseph Botros 83      Terre HauteSouth
 4.	 John Ryan 88	        Terre Haute South               Tom Zhang 78          Hamilton Southeastern
 5.	 Curie Ahn 84	        Iowa City West                  Bosi Zhang 76         Hamilton Southeastern
 6.	 Anthony Cai 82         Carmel                          Peter Bin 75          Culver Academies
	 Andrew Huh 82          Terre Haute South
         Shawn Qian 82          Carmel                       
 7.	 Peter Bittar 76	Terre Haute South               Bob Chen              Iowa City West
         Shataakshi Dube 76     Carmel                          Jessica Wright        Terre Haute South
         Matt Moyer 76          Fishers                 
         Zoe Yan 76             Carmel
 8.	 Philip Lee             Champaign Central               Samuel Clarke         Park Tudor
                                                                Daniel Nasiatka       Signature
                                                                Congjie Shi           Culver Academies
 9.      Mo Di                  Fishers                         Ji Hwan Lee           Culver Academies
10.      Michael Wintermeyer    Park Tudor                      Tommaso Verderame     Park Tudor
11. 	 Arun Theertam          Terre Haute South               Steven Chen           Carmel
                                                                Daniel Griffin        Hamilton Southeastern
12.	 Anthony Ton            Terre Haute South               Woobin Park           Champaign Central

Congratulations to seniors Curie Ahn, Peter Bittar, Tyler Chenhall, Andrew Huh, Shawn Qian, John Ryan, Sachin Shinde, and Jimmy Sun who earned individual awards for each of the four years 2006-9.
	  Sophomore	     		      	                       Freshman
1.      Lyndon Ji 100          Carmel                      Alex Barksdale 85      Terre Haute South
2. 	Shi-Ke Xue 90          Iowa City West              Usama Kamram 75        Fishers
3.	Marissa Stephens 88    Indianapolis North Central  Deborah Lee            Terre Haute South
        Ray Qian 88            Carmel
4. 	Youkow Homma 82        Carmel                      Catherine Mytelka      Park Tudor
5.	Terry Ming 79          Carmel                      Madeline Snipes        Fishers
6.	Michael Mardini        Terre Haute South           Alek Jansen            Warsaw
7. 	Nick Posey             Terre Haute South           Ji-Eun Choi            Iowa City West
                                                           Neil Jairath           Castle
8. 	Tommy Dauer            Castle                      Jerry Xu               Carmel
9. 	David Ahn              Iowa City West              Peter Lannoo           Terre Haute South
        Riko Ohashi            Iowa City West              Vaibhav Vavilala       Carmel
10.	SungPil Park           Culver Academies            David Wintermeyer      North Central
11. 	Aditya Bhagavathi      Carmel                      Anthony Zhang          Iowa City West
12. 	Samyuth Subramanian    Signature                   Meghana Puchalapalli   Terre Haute South
   	                                                   Ben Sheff              Iowa City West

Congratulations to the Winners of the Sally Shonk memorial award; Alex Barksdale and Deborah Lee
and to the Mary Rhein memorial award winners; Lyndon Ji and Marissa Stephens

This year there were approximately 400 students from 23 schools. The schools competing this year were: Brebeuf, Carmel, Castle, Center Grove, Champaign Central, Covenant Christian, Culver Academies, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis North Central, Iowa City West, Park Tudor, Perry Meridian, Scecina Memorial, Signature, South Vermillion, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Urbana, Warsaw, West Vigo, There were also guest middle school students from Honey Creek.

A summary of the scoring for this year's contest:
                      FR     SO     JR     SR
Number of Students    83     80    109     91 
Top Score             85    100     88    100
Twelfth Place         53     58     63     65
Median                28     33     34     40
Mean                33.3   35.4   36.7   46.9

For more information about the contest, please send e-mail to