Rose-Hulman High-school Mathematics Contest


Sally Shonk Memorial award winners


The prize winners in 2013 were awarded
the Heart of Mathematics, provided by John Wiley and Sons, and An Epsiodic History of Mathematics, by Steven G. Krantz.

       Female                School                 Male              School
2013  Gayatri Balasubramanian Carmel              Caleb He        Carmel
                                                 Anthony Ji      Carmel
2012  Amanda Li               Park Tudor         Daniel Vance    Fishers
2011  Julia Wang              Park Tudor         Nathan Mytelka  Park Tudor
2010  Megan Dixon             Castle             Yushi Homma     Carmel
                                                 Mark Sellke     Lafayette Harrison
2009  Deborah Lee             Terre Haute South  Alex Barksdale  Terre Haute South
2008  Rebecca Chen            Park Tudor         Youkow Homma    Carmel
                                                 Lyndon Ji       Carmel
2007  Mihika Prabhu           West Lafayette     Richard Ni      Park Tudor
                                                 Shi-Ke Xue	 Iowa City West
2006  Curie Ahn	              Iowa City West     Nathan Benjamin Harrison
2005  Curie Ahn	              Iowa City West	 David Benjamin	 W.Laf. home school
      Yingxue Li              Carmel
2004  Kristina Throne         Honey Creek        E.G. Wright     Terre Haute South
2003  Stephanie Choi          Iowa City West     Yu Chen         Terre Haute South
2002  Tiffany Ko              Terre Haute South  Andy Wang       Iowa City West
2001  Kristen Koning          Park Tudor         Ken Yon Hui     Park Tudor
2000  Ann Chi                 Terre Haute South  Steven Maynard  Terre Haute South
1999  Christine Nee           Terre Haute South	 Nathan Wonder   Terre Haute South
1998  Sara Phillips           Terre Haute North	 Nathaniel Evans Terre Haute South
1997  Hee Jin Lee             Iowa City West	 Andrew Chi	 Terre Haute South
1996  Joanne Wen              Iowa City West	 Ryan Hamilton	 Terre Haute South
1995  Melanie Wood            Park Tudor	 Chris Mihelich	 Park Tudor
1994  Mari Kita	              Columbus North	 Bryce Johnson	 Center Grove
1993  Anne McLaren            Terre Haute North	 Andy Cahill	 Terre Haute North
					         John Kinnebrew	 Terre Haute North
1992   High scorer was from  Columbus North
1991  		              Park Tudor 			 Cathedral
1990   High scorer was from  Woodrow Wilson
1989  India Paul              Arsenal Tech.			 Woodrow Wilson
1988		              Woodrow Wilson			 I.P.S. Math. Magnet
1987  		              Woodrow Wilson			 Woodrow Wilson
1986		              Danville?				 Woodrow Wilson?
1985					 someone with a score of 100
1984
1983   		              Woodrow Wilson	 		 Ind. North Central