• SEARCH
  • MENU
A smiling student points to work on another student’s homework.

Resident Assistants & Sophomore Advisors

Your Resident Assistants and Sophomore Advisors will give you study tips, organize cool events for your hall, and generally make life at Rose‑Hulman more awesome.

Students supporting students

Our resident assistant staff is responsible for providing an enjoyable environment for students living in the residence halls. They provide hall education programs, promote floor activities and campus-wide events, enforce campus rules, act as a resource to all students, and most of all, provide FUN!

All the freshman RAs receive backup from our sophomore advisor staff—also known as our SAs. They live on the freshman floors (two per floor) and contribute their time to helping students with homework questions, planning and promoting floor activities, encouraging student participation in campus organizations, and helping the RAs to build a floor community. We are extremely proud of the closeness that is created on each floor throughout the year. Our system of RAs and SAs has proven very effective when balancing the responsibilities of residence hall staff.

In addition, six professional staff live in our residence halls.  Eric Liobis, Cory Pardieck, and Emilee Roberts (Assistant Directors of Residence Life) live in Speed Hall, Scharpenberg Hall, and Apartments East, respectively.  A team of three Graduate Assistants also provide additional supervision.


Residence life staff for Apartments East and West

Apartments East and West

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Randy Anderson-Kenney is a junior Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering double major from Hudson, OH; Vibha Alangar is a senior Computer Science major from Strongsville, OH; and Gabbi Markison is a senior Biomedical Engineering major from Marengo, IL.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Ryan Bailey is a junior Computer Science major from Hillsdale, MI; Michael Domke is a senior Electrical Engineering major from Findlay, OH; and Cole Bechtold is a junior Biomedical Engineering major from South Whitley, IN.

Residence life staff for Baur-Sames-Bogart Hall

Baur-Sames-Bogart Hall

FRONT ROW (L-R): Alexa Kovacs is a sophomore Mathematics and Economics major from Greenwood, IN; Carley Tuska is a senior Mechanical Engineering major from Cudahy, WI; and Marissa Perez is a sophomore Biomedical Engineering major from Griffith, IN.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Jonathan Holst is a sophomore Computer Science major from Ostrander, OH; Brock Grinstead is a sophomore Computer Engineering major from Whitestown, IN; Austin Dailey is a sophomore Computer Science major from Crown Point, IN; Patrick Gibson is a senior Biomedical Engineering major from Ridgefield, CT; Ryan Vicencio is a senior Chemical Engineering and Biochemistry & Molecular Biology double major from Pleasanton, CA; and Eugene Kim is a sophomore Computer Science major from East Brunswick, NJ.

Residence life staff for Blumberg Hall

Blumberg Hall

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Will McEvoy is a sophomore Computer Science major from Barrington, IL; Daniel Mikhail is a senior Computer Science major from Elgin, IL; and Connor Ray is a sophomore Chemical Engineering major from Lockport, IL.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Liz Miller is a sophomore Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering double major from Leesburg, VA; Kiana Caston is a junior Computer Science major from Chicago, IL; and Amie Decker is a sophomore Biochemistry major from La Porte, IN.

Residence life staff for Deming Hall

Deming Hall

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Chester Cai is a senior Computer Engineering major from Hangzhou, China; Jason Marvin is a senior Chemical Engineering major from Oak Forest, IL; Colin Berg is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from Stillwater, MN; and Guy Yager is a senior Civil Engineering major from El Portal, CA.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Antonio Gaido is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Saint Charles, IL; Zack Bikakis is a sophomore Electrical Engineering major from Bakersfield, CA; Jack DeValk is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Lowell, IN; Alex Paul is a sophomore Civil Engineering major from Princeton, IN; Jake Beckmann is a sophomore Software Engineering major from Saint Charles, MO; Isaac Austin is a sophomore Computer Science major from Birdseye, IN; Blake Emmert is a sophomore Computer Engineering major from Ferdinand, IN; Nate Schwindt is a sophomore Chemical Engineering major from Jackson, TN; and Kyle Washburn is a Graduate Assistant in Student Affairs.

Residence life staff for Lakeside Hall

Lakeside Hall

(L-R):  Brennan Santaniello is a junior Chemical Engineering major from Kingston, NH; Alessandro Adarve Cuellar is a senior Chemical Engineering major from Asheville, NC; Brandon Keltz is a senior Physics major from Paris, IL; and Jane Sahabu is a senior Chemical Engineering major from Brier, WA.

Residence life staff for Mees Hall

Mees Hall

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Patrick Braz de Silva is a sophomore Physics major from Dacula, GA; Jason Meyer is a senior Chemical Engineering major from Ossian, IN; and Timmy D’Avello is a sophomore Mathematics major from Lake Zurich, IL.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Jess Thuer is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Cicero, IN; Chiarra, Franklin is a junior Chemical Engineer from Kansas City, MO; and Ashley Braaksma is a sophomore Chemical Engineering major from Fowler, IN.

Residence life staff for Percopo

Percopo

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Michael Doyel is a junior Electrical Engineering major from Wichita, KS and Maddie Muncie is a junior Biochemistry major from Cory, IN.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Scott Busche is a sophomore Electrical Engineering major from Reno, NV; Brandon Wohlfarth is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from The Woodlands, TX; and Viktor Blesic is a sophomore Physics major from Lebanon, IN.

Residence life staff for Scharpenberg

Scharpenberg

FRONT ROW (L-R):  Jonathan Sutterer is a sophomore Civil Engineering major from Terre Haute, IN; Jake Lindsey is a senior Mechanical Engineering major from French Lick, IN; and Aidan McKnight is a sophomore Engineering Physics major from Erie, PA.

SECOND ROW (L-R):  Jenna Lewis is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Findlay, OH; Barbara Arhin is a senior Biomedical Engineering major from Chicago, IL; and Katie Rogers is a sophomore Civil Engineering major from Louisville, KY. 

Residence life staff for Speed Hall

Speed Hall

FRONT ROW (L-R): Seng Lim is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Allentown, PA.

SECOND ROW (L-R): Tanner Barrera is a sophomore Biomedical Engineering major from Grant Park, IL; Joshua Reitz is a sophomore Biomedical Engineering major from Gilman, IL; Zach Foote is a junior Computer Science and Software Engineering double major from New Lake Stevens, WA; Cole Supp is a junior Mechanical Engineering major from Miamisburg, OH; and Logan Urbanski is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Cincinnati, OH.

THIRD ROW (L-R): Josh Himes is a graduate student in the Electrical Engineering department from McCordsville, IN; Dalton Stichtenoth is a sophomore Computer Engineering major from Blue Ash, OH; and Shrey Turakhiya is a sophomore Mechanical Engineering major from Mumbai, India. 

Residence life graduate assistants

Graduate Assistants

The Office of Student Affairs employs three graduate assistants (GAs) throughout the year. In addition to their responsibilities within Student Affairs, each GA has another area of focus regarding campus life. (L-R): Olivia Ottone is a 2016 Rose-Hulman graduate from Carlsbad, CA and is currently a Master’s candidate in the Engineering Management program. Olivia’s primary responsibilities include running the Night Host program and assisting Student Affairs with programming for international students at Rose. Hazen Hamather is a 2016 Rose-Hulman graduate from Indianapolis, IN and is a Master’s candidate in the Mechanical Engineering program. Hazen works with the Learning Center to provide academic support programs within both Percopo and Lakeside Halls. Hazen also assists with Greek Life, serving as an advisor to the Interfraternity Council and the Greek Presidents. Kyle Washburn is a 2017 Rose-Hulman graduate from Boonville, IN and is currently a Master’s candidate at Indiana State University in the Student Affairs and Higher Education program. Kyle works in the Student Activities Office where he coordinates campus-wide programming events and assists with Student Orientation.

Residence Life Staff Contact Information

Eric Liobis

(812) 877-8451

Assistant Director of Residence Life

liobiset@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Cory Pardieck

(812) 877-8045

Assistant Director of Residence Life

pardiecj@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Emilee Roberts

(812) 877-8044

Assistant Director of Residence Life

roberts4@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Graduate Assistant Staff

 

Hazen Hamather

hamathhj@rose-hulman.edu

Olivia Ottone

ottoneok@rose-hulman.edu

Kyle Washburn

washbukd@rose-hulman.edu

 

 

Resident Assistant Staff

 

Alessandro Adarve

adarvea@rose-hulman.edu

Vibha Alangar

alangavr@rose-hulman.edu

Randy Anderson-Kenney

andersm2@rose-hulman.edu

Barbara Arhin

arhinbn@rose-hulman.edu

Ryan Bailey

baileyrj@rose-hulman.edu

Cole Bechtold

bechtocw@rose-hulman.edu

Colin Berg

bergcj@rose-hulman.edu

Chester Cai

cail@rose-hulman.edu

Kiana Caston

castonkr@rose-hulman.edu

Michael Domke

domkema@rose-hulman.edu

Michael Doyel

doyelmj@rose-hulman.edu

Zachary Foote

footezo@rose-hulman.edu

Chiarra Franklin

franklck@rose-hulman.edu

Patrick Gibson

gibsonps@rose-hulman.edu

Joshua Himes

himesjs@rose-hulman.edu

Brandon Keltz

keltzbm@rose-hulman.edu

Jacob Lindsey

lindsejk@rose-hulman.edu

Gabrielle Markison

markisga@rose-hulman.edu

Jason Marvin

marvinjt@rose-hulman.edu

Jason Meyer

meyerjc@rose-hulman.edu

Daniel Mikhail

mikhaidn@rose-hulman.edu

Maddie Muncie

munciemg@rose-hulman.edu

Jane Sahabu

sahabuj@rose-hulman.edu

Brennan Santaniello

santanbh@rose-hulman.edu

Cole Supp

suppac@rose-hulman.edu

Carley Tuska

tuskaca@rose-hulman.edu

Ryan Vicencio

vicencrj@rose-hulman.edu

Brandon Wohlfarth

wohlfab@rose-hulman.edu

Guy Yager

yagergb@rose-hulman.edu