News

Contact this office:
812-877-8442

NEWS: Academics

< Back to Academics
< Back to all News

Students Honored For Top-of-Class and Department Academic Achievements

May 12, 2016

Rose-Hulman recognized students for having achieved the top grade-point averages among their classmates, along with earning other honors within their academic majors, during the institute’s Honors & Awards Ceremony on April 30.

Receiving special top-of-class scholastic honors following the completion of the 2014-15 academic year were:

Carl Wischmeyer Award (for top junior): Lauren F. Miller, a biomedical engineering and biochemistry & molecular biology major from East Galesburg, Illinois

 

Paul N. Bogart Prize (for top sophomore): Andrew R. Miller, a computer science and mathematics major from Lebanon, Indiana

 

Heminway Bronze Medal (for top freshman): Yingjie Chen, a chemical engineering major from China; Fangyuan Wang, software engineering major from China; and Benedict Seng Sum Wong, a computer science major from Singapore.

 

Other academic achievement honors were presented to the following students:

Carl Wischmeyer Scholars (for juniors): Matthew A. Conrad, a chemical engineering major from Anderson, Indiana; Christopher J. Sander, a chemical engineering major from Baileyville, Illinois; and Alec Sills, an electrical engineering major from Whitehouse, Ohio.

 

Paul N. Bogart Scholars (for sophomores): Nathan C. Brooks, an electrical engineering major from Brownsburg, Indiana; Ivel Lee Collins, a mechanical engineering major from Fairfax, Virginia; James H. Edwards, an international computer science major from Greenfield, Indiana; Christine E. Harper, a biomedical engineering major from Swayzee, Indiana; Clark J. Harris, a mechanical engineering major from Indianapolis; Kylie O. Hess, a mathematics major from Rolling Hills East, California; Nicolae C. Iovanac, a chemical engineering major from Robinson, Illinois; Ian G. Ludden, a computer engineering and mathematics major from Brandon, Florida; Gregory J. Nathan, a mechanical engineering major from Rochester, Minnesota; Cort K. Pugh, a computer science and economics major from North Liberty, Iowa; Christian C. Schulz, a computer science and mathematics major from Bolingbrook, Illinois; and Katina Volitich, a biomedical engineering major from Aliquippa, Pennsylvania.

 

Heminway Scholars (for freshmen): Paige V. Bateman, a chemical engineering major from Bridgeton, Missouri; Rachel A. Broughton, an engineering physics major from Libertyville, Illinois; Joseph E. Brown, a software engineering major from Crown Point, Indiana; Caroline M. DeBrota, a biomedical engineering major from Zionsville, Indiana; Adam D. Gastineau, a computer science major from Medway, Ohio; Alexander G. Goebel, a software engineering major from Chagrin Falls, Ohio; Johnathon L. Hein, a software engineering major from Sterling Heights, Michigan; Taylor K. Jenkins, a mechanical engineering major from Kailua, Hawaii; Nicholas B. Kiesel, a computer engineering major from Fort Branch, Indiana; Jared D. Knox, a civil engineering major from Martinsville, Indiana; Curt D. Lemke, a mechanical engineering major from Oconomowoc, Wisconsin; David A. Mehl, a computer engineering major from Novi, Michigan; George F. Rung, an electrical engineering major from Mokena, Illinois; Scott S. Salisbury, a computer science major from Fort Washington, Pennsylvania; Carter A. Wright, a chemical engineering major from Altoona, Iowa; Xiao Xin, a computer science major from Tallulah Falls, Georgia; Tengji Zhang, a mathematics major from China; and Zhou Zhou, a computer engineering major from China.

 

Wischmeyer Awards Miller Sills

Top Junior Scholars: Receiving the Carl Wischmeyer awards for having the top grade-point averages following the junior year (2014-15 school year) were Lauren Miller and Alex Sills. Missing from photo are Matthew Conrad and Christopher Sander.

Bogart Scholars Top Sophomores

Top Sophomore Scholars: Interim Dean of Faculty Jameel Ahmed (top, left) presented the Paul N. Bogart academic awards for having the top grade-point averages following the sophomore year (2014-15 school year) to Christian Schulz (front) and (back row, from left) Ivel Lee Collins, Nicolae Iovanac, Cort Pugh, Andrew Miller, Nathan Brooks, Katina Volitich, and Ian Ludden. Missing from the photo were James Edwards, Christine Harper, Clark Harris, Kylie Hess, and Gregory Nathan.

Heminway Scholars 1

Top Freshman Scholars: Named Heminway Scholars for having the highest grade-point average following the freshman year (2014-15 school year) were (front row, from left) Caroline DeBrota, Rachel Broughton, and Paige Bateman. In the back row (from left) are Taylor Jenkins, Nicholas Kiesel, and Alexander Goebel, with Interim Dean of Faculty Jameel Ahmed.

Heminway Scholars 2

Top Freshman Scholars: Named Heminway Scholars for having the highest grade-point average following the freshman year (2014-15 school year) were (front row, from left) Xiao Xin, Zhou Zhou, George Rung, and Benedict Seng Sum Wong. In the back row (from left) are Scott Salisbury, Tengji Zhang, and Curt Lemke, with Interim Dean of Faculty Jameel Ahmed.

Academic department awards were presented to the following students:

Aerospace Studies

John T. O’Bryan Award (outstanding graduating Air Force ROTC cadet)Savannah N. Minor, a mechanical engineering major from Clemson, South Carolina

Biology and Biomedical Engineering

Outstanding Graduate in Biology: Alijah G. O’Connor, a senior biology and biochemistry and molecular biology major from Saint Paul, Minnesota

Samuel F. Hulbert Outstanding Biomedical Engineering Graduate: Lauren F. Miller, a senior biomedical engineering and biochemistry and molecular biology major from East Galesburg, Illinois

Chemical Engineering

Eli Lilly & Company Clinton Laboratories Award (most outstanding junior): Alexander N. Bair, a junior chemical engineering major from Van Wert, Ohio

Archer Daniels Midland Award for Excellence in Chemical Engineering (most outstanding graduating senior): Matthew A. Conrad, a senior chemical engineering major from Anderson, Indiana

Sam C. Hite Award (most promising graduating senior): Casey M. Mihal, a senior chemical engineering major from Crown Point, Indiana

Jean & Myra Boatman Scholarship Award (most outstanding graduating senior problem solver): John M. Harn, a senior chemical engineering major from Golden Valley, Minnesota

Ron Artigue Award for Outstanding Achievement in Process Control: Megan E. Liebman, a chemical engineering graduate student from Terre Haute

Chemistry and Biochemistry

John White Award in Chemistry (outstanding graduating chemistry student): Seth E. Clark, a senior chemistry major from Farmersburg, Indiana and William F. Schwandt, a senior chemistry major from Plainfield, Indiana

William Albert Noyes, Sr. Award in Chemistry: Abigail M. Etters, a senior biochemistry major from Oceanside, California and Kent R. Kraus, a senior biochemistry major from Greenwood, Indiana

Civil Engineering

American Society of Civil Engineers Alumni Award: Anne E. Pierce, a senior civil engineering major from Rogersville, Missouri

Morris L. Cleverley Award: Katherine E. Carlson, a senior civil engineering major from Orwell, Ohio

Shelton Hannig Award (outstanding graduating senior): Milton Sanders Park, a senior civil engineering major from Alpharetta, Georgia

Computer Science and Software Engineering

Pearson Education Outstanding Senior Award: Tyler J. Rockwood, a senior computer science and software engineering major from Prineville, Oregon

Frank Young Outstanding Service Award (outstanding department service): Melissa P. Thai, a senior computer science and software engineering major from Manassas, Virginia and Samantha S. Staszak, a senior computer science major from Huntington Beach, California

Frank Young Outstanding Scholarship Award (senior exhibiting academic excellence): Adam J. Michael, a senior computer science and mathematics major from Lake Zurich, Illinois

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Outstanding Senior Electrical Engineering Award: Zachary S. Langbartels, a senior electrical engineering major from Crown Point, Indiana

Outstanding Senior Computer Engineering Award: Allison R. Pluger, a senior computer engineering major from Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Clarence C. Knipmeyer Electrical Engineering Award (academic achievement): Alec C. Sills, a senior electrical engineering major from Whitehouse, Ohio.

Clarence C. Knipmeyer Computer Engineering Award (academic achievement): Ian G. Ludden, a junior computer engineering and mathematics major from Brandon, Florida

IEEE Outstanding Electrical Engineering Student Award: Jacques V. St. Louis, a senior electrical engineering major from Eustis, Florida

IEEE Outstanding Computer Engineering Student Award: David M. Robinson, a senior computer engineering and computer science major from Reno, Nevada

Humanities and Social Sciences

Outstanding Senior in Economics Award: Cort K. Pugh, a senior computer science and economics major from North Liberty, Iowa

Mathematics

Clarence P. Sousley Award (outstanding graduating senior): Edna L. Jones, a senior mathematics major from Fairfield, Iowa and Mitchell A. Orzech, a senior mathematics and computational science major from Trail Creek, Indiana

Henry Turner Eddy Award (outstanding junior) - Applied Math: Ian G. Ludden, a junior computer engineering and mathematics major from Brandon, Florida

Henry Turner Eddy Award - Theoretical Math: Christian C. Schulz, a junior computer science and mathematics major from Bolingbrook, Illinois

Theodore Paine Palmer Award (outstanding freshman): Matthew E. Moon, a freshman computer engineering major from Fairport, New York; Jacob M. Soehren, a freshman mathematics major from Edinburg, Indiana; and Dylan M. Vener, a freshman computer science major from Houston

Mechanical Engineering

The Cummins Engine Company, Inc. Award (outstanding graduating senior): Ivel Lee Collins, a senior mechanical engineering major from Fairfax, Virginia and Kane P. Weinberg, a senior mechanical engineering major from Trenton, Illinois

Mechanical Engineering Leadership Award: Jacob D. Rigelman, a senior mechanical engineering major from LaGrange, Indiana

Edward A. MacLean Award (outstanding junior): Benjamin C. Stevens, a junior mechanical engineering and physics major, from Newbury Park, California

Military Science

Captain “Sarge” Kearns Award (outstanding graduating Army ROTC cadet): Bennett C. Chappell, a senior chemical engineering major from Pawleys Island, South Carolina

Physics and Optical Engineering

Jean M. Bennett Award (outstanding applied optics senior): Gavin N. West, a senior physics and applied optics major from Summer Shade, Kentucky

John W. Rhee Memorial Award (outstanding physics senior): Cody R. Patterson, a senior physics and mathematics major from Terre Haute

Outstanding Senior Engineering Physics Award: Michael B. Grayson, a senior engineering physics major from Royersford, Pennsylvania