Men's Track & Field Wins 4th Straight HCAC Indoor Title

COMPLETE RESULTS

FACEBOOK PHOTO GALLERY

250-HCAC-indoor-graphicANDERSON, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team won its fourth Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Indoor Championship in the four-year history of the event on Saturday at Anderson University.

Rose-Hulman combined for two event victories, 16 top-three finishes and 29 top-five efforts to score 200 points and win the men's competition.  Franklin came home second with 113 points.

The balanced effort included a sweep of the top five positions in the pole vault, sweeping the top three finishes in the shot put, and having mile runners place second, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh.

Two freshmen came home with first place honors to lead the men's performance.  Nathan Green (Columbus/North) won the pole vault with a leap of 14' 5 1/2", and freshman Andrew Okruch (Mount Washington, Ky./Bullitt East) earned top honors in the shot put with a throw of 50' 9 1/4" that ranks fourth in school history.

Senior Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal Acadiana) led the women's effort by winning two distance events.  Montgomery claimed the mile with a time of 5:14.17 and won the 3,000-meter run with a mark of 10:13.94.

The men's squad combined for three runner-up performances in running events and three field event runners-up.  Second-place finishers included senior Nathan Catt (Greenwood/Center Grove) in the mile (4:21.80), senior Philip Koranteng (Sterling, Va./Dominion) with the third-best time in school history in the 60-hurdles (8.35), and the 4-x-200 meter relay team of freshman Adam Wilson (Mecca/Riverton Parke), freshman Isaiah Smith (Shelbyville), senior Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) and senior Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.).

Field event second-place finishers included senior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo/Northwestern) in the weight throw (51' 5 3/4"), junior Blake Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) in the pole vault (13' 11 3/4"), and freshman Charles Spaeth (Hillsboro, Ill.) in the shot put (48' 8 3/4").

Third-place finishers were led by the 4-x-400 meter relay team of Schulthies, Smith, Kelley and freshman Brendon Mattiuz (Fishers) with a time of 3:27.26.  The distance medley relay team of junior Ryan Meyer (Indianapolis/Lawrence Central), sophomore Brandon Bullitt (Lowell), junior Derek Heeger (Avon) and freshman Charles Fenoglio (Danville, Calif./San Roman Valley) was also third in 10:37.71.

Individual third-place finishers included Kelley in the 400 meters (51.19); Mattiuz in the 800-meters (1:57.73) and four field event honorees.  Third-place awards were earned by freshman Josh Blome (Casey, Ill./Casey-Westfield) in the pole vault (13' 5 3/4"); junior Zac Erba (Warsaw/Winona Lake) in the weight throw (51' 2 3/4"); freshman Conner McClaran (Aurora, Colo./Eagle Crest) and sophomore Dimitrios Valioulis (Thessaloniki, Greece) in the triple jump (41' 10").

On the women's side, sophomore Addie Johnson (Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central) also came home third with a 400-meter time of 1:01.82.

The men's squad tallied seven fourth-place finishes, included three for athletes named Schulthies.  Austin Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) came home fourth in the high jump (6' 0") and long jump (20' 4 1/2"), while Blake was fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.71).

Other fourth-place finishers included sophomore Eric Downing (Fort Wayne/Northrop) in the pole vault (13' 5 3/4"); freshman Levi Hartzler (Phoenix, Ariz./Temp Prep) in the triple jump (40' 5 1/2"); sophomore Kevin Mauser (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shaler) in the 3,000 (9:02.36); and junior Stuart West (La Porte) in the mile (4:25.01).

Fifth-place efforts were recorded by junior Matthew Billingsley (Moline, Ill./Alleman) in the 800 (2:00.78); Catt in the 3,000 (9:02.89); Kelley in the 200 (23.04); Mauser in the mile run (4:27.96); freshman Lucas Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) in the pole vault (13' 5 3/4"); and Smith in the 60-hurdles (8.72).

The women's effort included a fifth-place finish in the 400-meters for freshman Christine Harper (Swayzee, Ind./Oak Hill) (1:03.78).  The 4-x-200 meter relay team of sophomore Lucinda Combs (Danville, Ky./Boyle County), Harper, sophomore Sheldan Falls (Mecca/Riverton Parke) and Johnson was also fifth in 1:52.55.

Rose-Hulman returns to action with individuals competing at Wisconsin-Stevens Point on March 8.