Men's Track & Field 1st, Women 2nd at HCAC Indoors

COMPLETE RESULTS

WATCH A VIDEO INTERVIEW WITH HEAD COACH LARRY COLE

hannan-acDEFIANCE, OHIO -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology captured its third straight Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference men's track and field indoor championship, and the women's squad placed a strong second at Defiance College on Saturday.

The performance included 13 event victories, six school records and 14 all-time top-five marks.

On the men's side, Rose-Hulman tallied 206.5 team points, outdistancing Franklin (118) and Defiance (113.5).  Hanover won the women's championship with 166 points, followed by Rose-Hulman (116) and Franklin (110).

Rose-Hulman's men recorded six event victories, including five individual wins.  Senior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) led the way with victories in the 200-meter dash (22.88 seconds) and the 400-meter dash (50.41).  Hannan also contributed to two winning relay teams.

Senior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North) added a third victory with a school record performance.  Edwards came home in 6.99 seconds in the 60-meter dash.

Senior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) won the pole vault with a leap of 15' 5", and sophomore Stuart West (La Porte) brought home first-place honors in the mile run with a time of 4:20.31 that ranks third in school history.

The 4-x-200 meter relay team brought home top honors with a school record time of 1:30.92.  Team members included Hannan, junior Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral), sophomore Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.) and senior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain).

The 4-x-400 meter relay team capped the meet with a time of 3:25.31 that ranks fifth in school history.  Team members included Hannan, Kelley, Stallings and freshman Thomas McGuire (Indianapolis/Lawrence Central).

evans-acSenior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) led the women's effort with two event wins, one second-place finish and one third-place finish.  Evans set a school record in the long jump (17' 10 3/4") and established a conference record in the high jump (5' 9 1/4") for her victories.

Senior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) added a school record in the 400-meter dash to capture first-place honors in a time of 58.75 seconds.

Other individual winners for the Rose-Hulman women included senior Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) in the pole vault (10' 6") and junior Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal-Acadia) in the mile run (5:12.36 for the second best time in school history).

The final women's victory was the 4-x-200 meter relay in a school record time of 1:47.90.  Relay members included Clauser, senior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), freshman Nicole Bueltel (Huntingburg/Southridge) and junior Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County).

Senior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) led seven men's runner-up performances with a school record effort in the weight throw.  Larmore recorded a mark of 55' 2 1/4".

Other field event runner-ups included junior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo/Northwestern) in the shot put (46' 2 3/4") and Stallings in the long jump (22' 0 3/4"). 

The Fightin' Engineers brought home three individual runner-up finishes in running events.  Edwards in the 200-meters (22.89), junior Philip Koranteng (Sterling, Va./Dominion) in the 60-hurdles (8.51), and junior Andrew Thompson (Mundelin, Ill./Vernon Hills) in the mile run (4:21.23) provided scoring depth.

The men's distance medley relay team of freshman Brandon Bullitt (Lowell), sophomore Josh Hojnacki (La Porte), sophomore Ryan Meyer (Greenwood/Center Grove) and junior Robbie Mayhew (Terre Haute) rounded out the men's second-place efforts with a time of 10:44.15.

The women's squad recorded two runner-up finishes.  Evans came home second in the 60-meter dash (8.12 seconds), and Montgomery finished as the runner-up in the 3,000-meter run (10:46.88 for third in program history).

The men's team added four third-place finishes.  Honorees included senior Trey Cahill (Auburn/DeKalb) in the weight throw (52' 8" which ranked fourth in school history), junior Nathan Catt (Greenwood/Center Grove) in the mile run (4:21.70 which ranked fifth in school history), senior Michael Dickerson (Greenfield/Central) in the 60-meter hurdles (8.63); and Kelley in the 400-meter dash (51.75).

On the women's side, Cox led the third-place finishes with a 200-meter dash time of 26.89 seconds that ranks second in school history.  Other individuals placing third included Evans in the triple jump (34' 5 3/4") and freshman Mallory McDevitt (Wapakoneta, Ohio) in the pole vault (9' 6 1/4").

Boxell set the day's final school record with a 60-meter hurdles qualification time of 9.53 seconds.  Cox also recorded the second fastest 60-meter dash in program history with a mark of 8.25 seconds.

Rose-Hulman returns to action with individuals competing at Anderson University next Saturday.