Men's Track & Field Wins Fifth Straight HCAC Title

COMPLETE RESULTS

coleman-relayFRANKLIN, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology earned its fifth consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Track and Field Championship, while the women placed fourth in the league meet at Franklin College.

The men's track and field team becomes the first Rose-Hulman athletic team to win five consecutive championships since the track and field squad accomplished the feat in the College Athletic Conference from 1985-89.

Rose-Hulman recorded six championship performances to outdistance the competition on the men's side.  The Fightin' Engineers tallied 208 points to outscore Defiance (129), Manchester (127) and Franklin (125).

Senior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.) led the individual effort with championships in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles.  Coleman ran a time of 15.37 seconds in the 110-hurdles win and added a 400-hurdles time of 55.15 seconds.  He completes his HCAC career with 21 individual or relay league championships.

aldrich-acSenior Micah Aldrich (Indianapolis/Warren Central) contributed a victory in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 15:28.21.  The effort marks the second and third HCAC outdoor titles in Aldrich's career.

Junior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) won the men's pole vault with a conference record mark of 16' 0" that ranks 11th nationally this season.  Crowson also topped the previous HCAC record held by Rose-Hulman All-American Ryan Schipper.

Junior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) added a title in the men's long jump with a leap of 22' 7" that ranks fourth in school history.

The 4-x-400 meter relay team of freshman Blake Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois), junior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark), Stallings and Coleman capped the meet with a victory in a time of 3:22.41.

crowson-pvOn the women's side, Rose-Hulman tallied four individual championships and swept both relay events.

Junior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) led the effort with conference championships in the long jump and the high jump.  Evans recorded a high jump mark of 5' 6" and won the long jump with a leap of 17' 4".

Junior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) added a win in the 400-meter dash.  Clauser completed the event in a time of 59.56 seconds.

Junior Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) topped her own conference record with a school record performance of 11' 1 3/4" in the women's pole vault to claim a conference title.

stallings-acThe 4-x-100 meter relay team of junior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), sophomore Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County), Clauser and Evans earned top honors.  The team recorded a time of 50.54 seconds that ranks second in school history.

The 4-x-400 meter relay team of Clauser, sophomore Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal School of Acadia), freshman Jessica Waldren (Indianapolis/Ben Davis) and Boxell added a victory in the final women's event of the championship with a time of 4:13.92.

Hanover won the women's championship with 158 points.  Anderson placed second with 125 points, followed by Manchester (104.5) and Rose-Hulman (103).

evans-acThe men's and women's teams combined for seven runner-up marks clauser-runover the two days of championship competition.

In men's running events, Aldrich came home second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in a time of 9:32.07.  Hannan added a 400-meter dash time of 50.11 seconds, with Stallings coming home as the runner-up in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (56.02).

In field events, junior Trey Cahill (Auburn/DeKalb) finished second in the hammer throw with a mark that stands third in school history (170' 2"), while junior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) placed second in the women's triple jump (34' 9 1/2").

Cox pitched in with a second place effort in the 100-meter dash in a time of 13.78 seconds.

The men's 4-x-100 meter relay team of senior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North), freshman Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.), Stallings and sophomore Clay Becker (Gaylor, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) also came home second in a time of 43.09 seconds.

colonna-acThe balanced attack also featured nine individual third-place performances.

Becker paced the effort with third-place finishes in the 100-meter (11.62) and 200-meter (23.19) dashes.

Blake Schulthies added a third in the 400-meter dash, while senior P.J. Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) came home third in the discus (150' 7").

Sophomore Philip Koranteng (Sterling, Va./Dominion) contributed a third place in the 110-meter hurdles (16.68 seconds), with sophomore Andrew Thompson (Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills) adding a third in the 1,500-meter run (4:07.29).

Cox contributed a third place finish in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.03 seconds.  The hammer throw tandem of senior Aleks Kampa (Garden Grove, Calif./Orange County Lutheran) (124' 4"), and junior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) (168' 11") also placed third in their respective events.

Individuals from Rose-Hulman's squad will return to action at the Billy Hayes Invitational at Indiana University on Friday night.