Rose-Hulman, Indiana State Sweep T.H. Double Dual

746-Bischak2

COMPLETE RESULTS

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology topped Illinois Wesleyan and Washington University to win the men's crown, while Indiana State swept Illinois State at the Terre Haute Track and Field Double Dual at the Sports and Recreation Center on Saturday.

Rose-Hulman earned 111 points in the NCAA Division III men's competition to outdistance Washington University with 95 points and Illinois Wesleyan with 82.  On the women's side, Illinois Wesleyan claimed the meet with 121 points, followed by Washington University with 98 points and Rose-Hulman with 48.

Indiana State maintained the John Coughlan/Bill Malloy Cup with a sweep of the men's and women's team titles over Illinois State University.  The Sycamores earned an 89-62 victory over Illinois State in men's action, while the women claimed an 83-68 victory. 

Rose-Hulman's effort included four school records and two provisional qualification efforts for the NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field National Championships.

Senior Derek Bischak (Angola) (pictured) topped a 29-year old school record by nearly four seconds in the mile run to provisionally qualify for the NCAA Division III Nationals and highlight the meet for Rose-Hulman.  Bischak recorded a school record time of 4:14.93 to place second among Division I and III competitors.

Sophomore Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) also provisionally qualified for the NCAA Division III Nationals with a high jump leap of 5' 5 1/4".  Evans narrowly missed her second attempt at the NCAA Division III automatic qualification height of 5' 7" to place second among Division I and Division III competitors.

In addition to Bischak, three other Rose-Hulman school records fell on the afternoon.  Senior Micah Aldrich (Indianapolis/Warren Central) topped his own school record in the 3,000-meter run by more than 10 seconds with a time of 8:38.63.  Junior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North) topped the 60-meter dash mark with a time of 7.09 seconds in his first college track and field meet.  The women's 4-x-400 meter relay squad with freshman Christine Moravec (Seymour), freshman Katherine Moravec (Seymour), Evans and sophomore Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) also rewrote the record book with a time of 4:21.70.

Other top finishers for the Fightin' Engineers included the men's 4-x-400 meter relay team of junior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.), sophomore Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain), senior Paul Bouagnon (St. Charles, Ill./Burlington Central) and sophomore Brent Augsten (Cedar Lake/Hanover Central) with a third-place finish in 3:27.03.

Fourth-place finishers included Aldrich in the 3,000-meter run and freshman Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County) with a high jump leap of 5' 3 1/4".  Bouagnon added a fifth place finish in the 400-meter dash in 51.33 seconds.

Sixth place finishers included Edwards in the 60-meter dash (7.09); Coleman in the 60-high hurdles (8.41) and triple jump (43' 2 1/2"); and sophomore Chris Good (Bloomington/Edgewood) in the high jump (6' 0").

Rose-Hulman athletes placing seventh included senior Tyler Kreipke (Zionsville) in the 3,000-meter run (8:57.93); Clauser in the women's mile run (5:27.12); and junior Aleks Kampa (Garden Grove, Calif./Orange County Lutheran) with a women's shot put throw of 33' 8 1/2".

The top eight finishers were rounded out by the women's 4-x-400 meter relay team and Stallings with a triple jump leap of 39' 6 1/2".  Coleman also claimed top honors among NCAA Division III competition with his 200-meter dash time of 23.17.

Rose-Hulman returns to action at the Friday Night Invitational at 6 p.m. on Jan. 21 at the Sports and Recreation Center.