Men's Tennis Headed to HCAC Tournament

HCAC TOURNAMENT PROGRAM

746-teamTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's tennis team heads to the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament this weekend after claiming the first regular season league championship in school history.

Rose-Hulman shared HCAC regular season title honors with Transylvania University at 7-1 in conference play.  Earlham can force a three-way tie for the league championship by winning its first round match over Hanover on Saturday.

The Fightin' Engineers have earned the No. 2 seed for this week's tournament and will square off with Mount St. Joseph at 11 a.m. on Saturday.  If Rose-Hulman wins the quarterfinal match, the Engineers would face either Earlham or Hanover at 4 p.m. on Saturday.

Senior Seth Hendrickson (Crawfordsville) leads the Engineers in singles wins with a 14-5 record at primarily the No. 5 position.  He also ranks second in school history with 52 career singles victories.

Sophomore Devon Fritz (Lakeside, Calif./West Hills) ranks second on the team with a 13-6 mark at primarily the No. 4 spot.  Senior David Becerra (Brownsburg/Covenant Christian) has also reached double figures with 10 wins at the No. 2 position.

Other singles players for the Engineers include sophomore Ben Paras (Tucson, Ariz./Nordhoff) at the No. 1 position;  senior Alex Gumz (Palatine, Ill./William Fremd) at the No. 3 position; and senior Brent Frizzell (Avon) at No. 6.

In doubles play, the tandem of Fritz and Gumz has compiled a 9-2 overall record at the No. 3 doubles spot.  Becerra and Hendrickson are 10-9 at No. 2 doubles, while Paras and senior Dallas Burton (Haughton, La./Louisiana Math and Science) have contributed a 5-8 overall mark.  Senior Michael Weber (Schererville/Lake Central) has provided depth with two singles wins and three doubles victories.

2011 HCAC TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Indianapolis, Ind. -- West Indy Racquet Club

HCAC QUARTERFINALS - Saturday April 30
Game 1 - #1 Transylvania vs. #9 Defiance, 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 - #4 Anderson vs. #5 Franklin, 8:30 a.m.
Game 3 - #2 Rose-Hulman vs. #7 Mount St. Joseph, 11 a.m.
Game 4 - #3 Earlham vs. #6 Hanover, 11 a.m.

HCAC SEMIFINALS - Saturday April 30
Game 5 - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1:30 p.m.
Game 6 - Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

HCAC CHAMPIONSHIP - Sunday May 1
Game 7 - Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 a.m.