Swimming & Diving Completes Historic CCIW Weekend

COMPLETE RESULTS / MEET WEBSITE

VIEW ROSE-HULMAN'S NEW SWIMMING RECORD BOOK

746-huster-martinWHEATON, ILL. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology completed the best team swimming weekend in school history with 20 school records, 15 NCAA Division III automatic or provisional qualification swims, 14 all-conference awards, five event victories and two NCAA Division III national qualifiers at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Championships.

Freshman Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman) (pictured at right) won the 100-butterfly championship with a school and CCIW record time of 48.51 seconds to automatically qualify for the NCAA championships.  His time ranks No. 1 nationally in NCAA Division III this season.

Senior John Huster (Terre Haute/North) (pictured at left) is also headed to the NCAA Division III Nationals in Texas next month after earning runner-up honors in the 100-butterfly with a time of 48.99 seconds.  Senior Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) helped complete the first 1-2-3 sweep of an event in a Rose-Hulman swimming championship with a third place (51.07).

Rose-Hulman earned three special awards following the meet.  The duo of Huster and Martin shared the Outstanding Performer of the Men's Championship award, and Keith Crawford was named CCIW Men’s Coach of the Year by his peers.

Event winners for the week included Martin in the 100-butterfly; Ross in the 200-butterfly; the 200-medley relay team; the 400-medley relay team; and the 400-freestyle relay team.

The effort helped the Fightin' Engineers place third on the men's side and fifth in the women's competition.  The tightly fought men's standings ended with national powers Wheaton (802) and Carthage (777) slightly ahead of Rose-Hulman (733) in the point standings.  Complete recaps of each day are below.

 

13-400-medley-relaySATURDAY RECAP - The Saturday events featured six NCAA Division III provisional qualification times, six school records and two event victories for the Fightin' Engineers. 

Saturday morning events featured one more school record, two No. 1 qualifiers for event finals set for tonight, and two more NCAA Division III provisional qualification times.

Senior Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) earned first-place honors in the 200-butterfly with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:51.51.  The time also allowed Ross to snap his own school record by .01 seconds.

The 400-freestyle relay team of freshman Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman), junior Andrew Podgorski (Goshen), freshman Paul Hintz (Pickerington, Ohio) and senior John Huster (Terre Haute/North) capped the meet with a victory and a school record with an NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 3:03.99.

Martin snapped a 14-year school record held by All-American Sean Valentine with a time of 45.70 seconds in the 100-yard freestyle preliminaries.  Martin went on to place second in the event with a time of 46.03 seconds in the final.

Freshman Matt King (Libertyville, Ill.) reached the NCAA Division III provisional qualifying standard for the second time this weekend with a runner-up finish in the 1,650.  King set a new school record with a time of 16:02.72 and also set a school record for his 1,000-freestyle split.

The women's 400-freestyle relay team recorded the fifth school record of the day.  The team of freshman Stephanie Wolfersberger (Whiteland), freshman Chelsea Rossick (Middletown, Md.),  sophomore Ashley Schumacher (St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South) and sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North) completed the event in 3:42.73 for fifth place.  Kline rounded out the day's school records with a 200-butterfly time of 2:19.96 for a top 10 finish.

Other finalists on Saturday included fourth-place finishes for Podgorski in the 100-freestyle (46.21) and for freshman Tai Enrico (West Chester, Ohio/Lakota East) in the 200-backstroke (1:59.54).  King added a fifth-place finish in the 200-butterfly (1:55.42).

Three finalists brought home seventh-place finishes for Rose-Hulman on Saturday night.  The seventh-place finishers included Huster in the 100-freestyle (47.23), freshman Mitchell Lippy (Crown Point) in the 1,650-freestyle (17:06.53), and junior Logan Ryan (Kent, Wash./Kentwood Senior) in the 200-breaststroke (2:15.81).

 

100-fly-sweepFRIDAY RECAP - Friday's events featured seven new school records, two event victories, three runner-up finishes, six all-conference performances and six event NCAA Division III provisional national qualification swims for Rose-Hulman. 

The 1-2-3 sweep of the 100-yard butterfly (pictured), with freshman Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman) and senior John Huster (Terre Haute/North) automatically qualifying for the NCAA Division III championships and Ross coming home third, highlighted the Friday competition.

The 200-medley relay team of Huster, junior Andrew Podgorski (Goshen), Martin and freshman Paul Hintz (Pickerington, Ohio) earned Rose-Hulman's second relay win and third overall event victory of the CCIW Championships.  The school record time of 1:32.21 reached the NCAA Division III provisional qualification mark and surpassed the 2012 NCAA qualifying standard.

Other all-conference performers on the evening included Huster with a second in the 100-backstroke and a school record time of 50.99 seconds; and Podgorski with a second in the 100-breaststroke in an NCAA provisional qualification time of 57.43 seconds.

Four women's school records were also set on Friday.  Senior Shannon Cunnien (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's) recorded her second school record of the weekend with a 400-individual medley time of 4:53.94 to place ninth.  Sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North) also snapped the school record in the 100-butterfly with a time of 1:02.35 for a top 10 finish.

The women's 200-freestyle relay team also set a school record with a time trial mark of 1:40.65.  The team featured freshman Stephanie Wolfersberger (Whiteland), freshman Chelsea Rossick (Middletown, Md.),  sophomore Ashley Schumacher (St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South) and sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North).

The women's 800-freestyle relay team of Cunnien, Kline, Rossick and Schumacher capped the school records with a time of 8:13.19.

The men's 800-freestyle relay squad featuring freshman Matt King (Libertyville, Ill.), freshman Brady Stern (Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock), freshman Andrew Smith (St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell Central) and junior Stephen Wuest (Fort Wayne/Dwenger) rounded out the top-five finishers with a time of 7:06.86.

Other finalists on Friday night included freshman Tai Enrico (West Chester, Ohio/Lakota East) with a sixth place in the 100-backstroke (54.54 seconds) and freshman Brady Stern (Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock) with an eighth in the 400-individual medley (4:19.77).

 

THURSDAY RECAP - The first day's effort included six total school records, one event victory, three runner-up finishes, four all-conference performances and three NCAA Division III provisional national qualification marks for Rose-Hulman. 

The 400-yard medley relay team of senior John Huster (Terre Haute/North), junior Andrew Podgorski (Goshen), senior Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) and freshman Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman) (pictured) led the effort with a first-place performance.  The team's time of 3:23.44 set a school record by over five seconds, hits the NCAA Division III provisional national qualifying standard, and would have been selected for the 2012 NCAA Division III national meet.

The 200-medley relay team of Huster, Podgorski, Martin and freshman Paul Hintz (Pickerington, Ohio) opened the meet with a time trial mark of 1:32.18 that ranks No. 11 nationally and sets a new school record by over three seconds.  The mark also hit the NCAA Division III provisional standard.

The same four swimmers combined for a 200-freestyle relay school record of 1:23.88 that helped Rose-Hulman place second in the event.

Freshman Matt King (Libertyville, Ill.) snapped his own school record with a 500-freestyle time of 4:36.81 to place second individually and also reach the NCAA provisional national qualification standard. 

The women's squad also set two new school records on the day.  Senior Shannon Cunnien (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's) snapped the 200-individual medley record with a time of 2:17.80.  Freshman Stephanie Wolfersberger (Whiteland) added a school record in the women's 50 freestyle (24.82 seconds).

Podgorski also brought home a second-place finish in the 50-freestyle with a time of 21.15 seconds, with teammate Martin just behind in third at 21.23 seconds.

Ross added another top-five finish with a time of 1:57.25 in the 200-individual medley.  Freshman Andrew Smith (St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell Central) came home eighth in the 200-individual medley (2:00.33), and freshman Brady Stern (Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock) was eighth in the 500-freestyle (4:47.67).

The women's 400-medley relay team also added a top-five finish with a 4:12.25 that ranks second in school history.  The team featured Wolfersberger, freshman Chelsea Rossick (Middletown, Md.), freshman Taylor Harris (Batavia, Ill./Rosary) and sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North).