Six School Records Fall at CCIW Meet

COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

RossKENOSHA, WIS. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimming team recorded six school records, two individual conference titles, two NCAA provisional national qualification marks and five all-conference performances in the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Championships, which capped late Saturday night.

The effort helped Rose-Hulman finish fourth overall on the men's side and seventh in the women's competition.

Junior Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) was named Outstanding Performer after contributing three school records, one conference championship and two all-league performances.  Ross won the 200-butterfly with an NCAA Division III provisional national qualification time and a school record mark of 1:51.52.  He also earned all-league honors with a school record second place in the 200-individual medley (1:55.32).  Ross also placed fourth overall in the 400-individual medley with a school record time of 4:11.49. 

Junior John Huster (Terre Haute/North) earned his second career conference title and established two individual school records this week.  Huster won the 100-butterfly with an NCAA Division III provisional national qualification time of 50.22 seconds and later broke the school record time in a time trial of the event (49.87).  He also placed fourth in the 50-freestyle (21.47 seconds) and fifth in the 100-freestyle (47.45).  His school record came in a 51.85 second effort in the 100-backstroke to lead off the 400-medley relay.

Sophomore Logan Ryan (Kent, Wash./Kentwood Senior) rounded out the all-conference performances with a third place in the 200-breaststroke in a time of 2:09.95 that ranks second in school history.  Ryan also finished eighth in the 400-individual medley (4:23.63) and in the 100-breaststroke (1:01.13). 

Junior diver Nicole Richardson (Janesville, Wis./George Parker) was also cited as all-conference for her second place in three-meter diving last week (326.05).  Richardson was also fifth in one-meter diving (259.35 points).

The 200-medley relay team of Huster, sophomore Andrew Podgorski (Goshen), Ross and junior Ross Meininger (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) added the sixth school record of the weekend with a time of 1:35.54 to place fourth in a competitive field.

The men's 200-freestyle relay team added the second fastest time in school history to place third overall.  The team of Podgorski, Meininger, freshman Eric Yuhas (Fremont, Ohio/Ross) and Huster recorded a time of 1:26.11 in the effort.

The men's 400-freestyle relay team of Podgorski, Meininger, Yuhas and Huster completed the meet with a fourth place finish in a time of 3:11.62 to rank second in Rose-Hulman history.

Podgorski contributed a sixth place finish in the 50-freestyle in a time of 21.71 seconds and also finished seventh in the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:00.00. 

Yuhas contributed a sixth in the 200-butterfly (2:01.13) and an eighth in the 100-butterfly (53.68).

Other finalist competitors on Thursday included Meininger with a 13th place in the 50-freestyle (22.39); sophomore Stephen Wuest (Fort Wayne/Bishop Dwenger) with a 15th in the 50-freestyle (22.77); junior Shannon Cunnien (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's) with a 16th place in the 500-freestyle (5:32.41); and sophomore Aaron Foreman (Kingwood, Texas) with a 16th in the 200-individual medley (2:05.42).

Friday individual finalists also included freshman Marshall Yeoman (Elkhart/Memorial) with an 11th in the 100-breaststroke (1:00.71); freshman Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North) with a 12th in the 100-backstroke (1:04.72); Cunnien with a 13th in the 400-individual medley (5:02.77); Foreman with a 14th in the 400-individual medley (4:30.07)'; freshman Robert Larson (Edina, Minn.) with a 14th in the 100-backstroke (1:02.08);Wuest in the 100-butterfly (55.39); and sophomore Chris Petersen (Summit, N.J.) with a 15th in the 400-individual medley (4:30.15).

Saturday event finalists also included Kline with a ninth in the 200-backstroke (2:15.96); Podgorski with a ninth in the 200-breaststroke (2:11.70); Wuest with an 11th in the 200-butterfly (2:05.47); Yeoman with a 12th in the 200-breaststroke (2:17.11); Cunnien at 13th in the 200-butterfly (2:28.33); Larson with a 13th in the 200-backstroke (2:17.29); Meininger in 14th in the 100-freestyle (49.35); freshman Stephen Housman (Elkhart/Concord) in 16th in the 200-butterfly (2:05.47); and freshman Ashley Schumacher (St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South) with a 16th in the 100-freestyle (57.29).

The Engineers also added depth with three men's and one women's point scorer in the 1,650-freestyle.  On the men's side, Petersen placed 13th (17:54.77), senior Greg Laudick (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) was 15th (18:27.57), and sophomore Ryan Sagul (Gainesville, Fla.) was 16th (18:38.90).  Freshman Laura Danhauer (Barrington, Ill.) added a 14th for the women (19:29.62).