Rose-Hulman Leads 2012-13 Academic All-HCAC Selections

ROSE-HULMAN TEAMS

HCAClogoTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology athletic department led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 90 during the 2012-13 academic year, in final results released today by the league office.

The men's track and field team led the way with 10 honorees during the indoor and outdoor seasons, followed by football with eight.  Men's cross country had seven award winners, baseball, men's soccer and volleyball tallied six each, and women's soccer joined softball with five award winners for the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.

2012-13 Rose-Hulman Academic All-HCAC Honorees:
Morgan Anderer, Volleyball
Matt Angel, Football
Emily Barker, Women's Golf
Drew Belk, Men's Soccer
Matt Billingsley, Men's Cross Country & Indoor Track
Kira Boswell, Volleyball
Nick Buchta, Football
Michael Bush, Baseball
Fletcher Carlson, Men's Soccer
T.J. Chin, Football
Jordan Chipka, Baseball
Creasy Clauser, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track
Paige Cook, Women's Tennis
Erin Cox, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track
Collin Crowson, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track 
Kate Dangel, Volleyball
Joseph Dillon, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Kevin Dorn, Men's Swimming & Diving
Zac Erba, Football, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Rebecca Evans, Women's Soccer
Kevin Farley, Baseball
Devon Fritz, Men's Tennis
Carly Heibel, Softball
Derek Heeger, Men's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Alec Houpt, Men's Basketball & Soccer
Andy Hunkeler, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Marshall Ishmael, Men's Soccer
Spencer Johnson, Men's Soccer
Grace Johnson-Bann, Women's Tennis
Rachel Johnstone, Women's Soccer
Celeste Kline, Women's Swimming & Diving
Ryan Landwehr, Football
Greg Larmore, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track
Matthew Lash, Men's Cross Country
Anna Lewer, Volleyball
Peter Lokken, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track 
Kevin Ly, Men's Cross Country
Micah Matsushima, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track
Nick McDonough, Men's Basketball
Erika McGuire, Volleyball
Melissa Montgomery, Women's Tennis
Nathan Moore, Men's Tennis
Katherine Moravec, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Alyse Mueller, Softball
Jordan Nielson, Men's Basketball
Kevin O'Dowd, Football
Haley O'Neil, Women's Soccer
Meredith Pitsch, Women's Soccer
Caleb Post, Baseball
Ethan Post, Baseball
Nicole Richardson, Women's Swimming & Diving
John Rigitano, Men's Golf
Matt Ross, Men's Swimming & Diving
Logan Ryan, Men's Swimming & Diving
Patrick Salay, Men's Cross Country
Michael Schiff, Men's Soccer
Amy Schleter, Women's Soccer
Ashley Schumacher, Women's Cross Country & Swimming
Kathryn Schmahl, Volleyball
Nathan Smith, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track
Kyle Smolarek, Men's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Brian Soller, Football
Katelyn Stenger, Women's Cross Country
Marie Stettler, Women's Tennis
Eric Taylor, Football
Seth Troisi, Men's Cross Country
Matthew Turk, Baseball
Lindsey Watterson, Softball
Brianne Widmoyer, Softball
Rosemary Yost, Softball