IRC Logo
Summer program
IRC symposium
IRC participants
About the IRC

Symposium Information

The 10th Annual IRC Undergraduate Student Research Symposium was held on
Friday, October 25, 2013
at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. The meeting is designed as a forum for undergraduate students who have performed research to share the results of their work with fellow students and faculty from Mid-West region universities. We had both oral talks and poster presentations.

Find us:

The symposium was held in the Myers Presentation Room (M-137) of the Myers Center.


Symposium Schedule

 

Morning Session I (8:30 – 9:45 AM)

Development and Validation of a Finite Element Model of a Total Hip Replacement

Nathanael Moore*, Scott Small, and Renee Rogge

Statistical Analysis and Empirical Modeling of Physical Properties of Alcohols and Related Solvents

Giuliana Watson*, Yosi Shibberu, and Mark E. Brandt

The Effects of Stem Length on Strain in the Proximal Femur Following Total Hip Arthroplasty

Sarah Hensley*, Paige Cook, Rebecca Stevens, Audrey Niverson, James Conwell, Scott Small, and Renee Rogge

High index of refraction polycarbonates synthesized from triphosgene and indicators

Mike Yuan Xue* and Bruce Allison

Synthesis and Analysis of Permanently Charged Tamoxifen Derivatives in ERα Positive Breast Cancer Cells

Matthew Conrad* and Ross V. Weatherman

 

Morning Session II (10:00 AM – 10:45 AM)

Numerical Simulation of Delay Differential Equations via PSM

Dustin Lehmkuhl* and Vincenzo Isaia

Detection of Oxidative DNA Damage Using Micellar Electrokinetic Capillary Electrophoresis

Patricia Beddow* and Daniel Morris

Mapping The Discrete Lambert

Krishan Kumar* and Joshua Holden


Keynote Presentation: 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

From mind to machine – using imagined motor movement to control devices

Alan Chiu Ph.D.

Department of Applied Biology & Biomedical Engineering

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

 

 

Poster Session (1:00 PM – 2:00 PM)

Diatom History of Dock Lake, Indiana

Sabrina R. Brown* and Jeffery R. Stone

Assessing Visual Perception Using Behavior Conditioning in the Rat Model

Patricia Bacala* and Jameel Ahmed

Metal Isocyanides for the Undergraduate Laboratory – Without the Smell

Daniel J. Burkett* and Laurence Rosenhein

Investigation of the Responsiveness of the Optical Qualities of Treated and Untreated Silicon Nanoparticle Films to Changing Humidity

Ross Chongson*, Adam Nolte, and Marij Syed

Spin-Coated, Photo-Polymerized Temperature and Humidity Sensitive Polymer Thin Films

Zhengyuan (Jung) Fang*

Ablation and Desorption of Cryogenic Deposits of Water Ice

Jessica Gregory*, Thomas Canty, and Pat Reardon

DNA Condensation of Individual Plasmids Using Fluorescence Microscopy

David Harvey*, Daniel Pack, Chris Richards, and Jason DeRouchey

Simulating the Dimerization Process of the Estrogen Receptor Protein

Jacob Hiance*, Yosi Shibberu, and Mark E. Brandt

Differential Metabolomics Using Multiplex Stable Isotope Labeling

Brent Hukill*, Xue Shi, Sebastien Laulhe, Michael Nantz, Xiang Zhang

Constructing a Unique Platform for Interspecies-Dependence (CUPID): The Evolution of Multicellular Machines

Dax Earl, Bianca Maled*, Adam Nighswander, Tanner Reeb*, Ted Samore, Mary Schultz, and Ayla Walters

Method Development for the Identification and Quantification of Plastic Additives

Leah Markowitz* and Jared A. Tatum

Synthesis and Analysis of Tamoxifen Derivatives through Linker Modification

Casey Mihal* and Ross Weatherman

Molecular Analysis of Phytoplasmic Infection in Trillium grandiflorum

Nathan Wheeler* and J. Peter Coppinger

Humidity swelling/deswelling study of constructing polyelectrolyte multilayer films with poly(allylamine hydrochloride) and poly(acrylic acid) at different pH values

Ziyang Yin* and Adam J. Nolte

 

 

Afternoon Session I (2:00 – 3:00 PM)

Characterization of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Hydrogels with Multi- Scale Porosity for Islet Transplantation to Treat Type I Diabetes

Lonnie Shea, Peter D. Rios, and Victor Aguilar*

Modeling the Liquid Crystalline Properties of Type-I Collagen

Alexander Thomas* and Luanne Tilstra

Identifying Novel Signaling Molecules in the Maintenance of Quiescence of Muscle Satellite Stem Cells

Katherine Moravec*, Susan Eliazer, and Andrew Brack

Tumor-specific Toxicity of Pro-oxidant X loaded LDL Nanoparticles on Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Esther Kim*, Lacy Reynolds, Tim Van Treuren, Rohit Mulik, Xiaodong Wen, and Ian Corbin

 

 

Afternoon Session II (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM)

A Comparison of Amidation Methods of Arylacetic Acids

Daniel J. Burkett*, Mopelola Akinlaja,* Anna Walls, Veronica Rodriguez, and Richard W. Fitch

Nuclear Data Evaluation of Beta Delayed Particle Decay in Light Nuclei, A=3-20

Jillian Shuman*, John Kelley, and Chih-Wan Sheu

Epoxidation in Ether? Cycloalkene Oxides from in-situ Generated Trifluoroperoxyacetic Acid

Hunter Lavoine* and Richard W. Fitch

Comparative Examination of Carbon Cryogel as a Solid Phase Extraction Media

Gregory Horne* and Justin Shearer

Analysis and Simulation of Biopixel Arrays

Doo Young (Paul) Park*, Omar S. Betouni*, and Dave M. Goulet






Program Directors
      Peter Coppinger, Ph.D.
      Moench D-225 (x8591)
      Department of Biology & Biomedical Engineering
      Email

      Mark Brandt, Ph.D.
      Moench FL-109 (x8406)
      Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
      Email                   Website

      Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
      5500 Wabash Ave.
      Terre Haute, IN 47803
Sponsored by
The Edwards Lifesciences Fund

Edwards logo
IRC Home Page

Rose-Hulman