ICMC Winning Teams

1966     Wabash James Clynch, Albert Hart Jr., Larry Haugh
1967     Wabash David Hafling, Albert Hart Jr., Robert Spear
1968     Earlham William Roha, Thom Sulanke, William Wilson
1969     Valparaiso Gerald Anderson, Charles Frank, Charles Spear
1970     Valparaiso Gerald Anderson, Jonathan Burke, George Lueker
1971     Rose-Hulman Tom Dehne, Bill Lipp, Robert Klim
1972     Purdue-Calumat Reinhard Fritz, David Hasza, Lawrence Kus
1973     Wabash Tom Sellke, Tom Stocks, John VanDrie
1974     Wabash Stanley Lyness, Tom Sellke, David Wilde
1975     Rose-Hulman Robert E. Copus, Michael J. Dominik, Barry W. Carlin
1976     Wabash Jay Ponder, Tom Sellke, Matthew Wyneken
1977     Rose-Hulman Rich Priem, Jan Slupesky, Bob Strickland
1978     Wabash Kevin Fosso, Jay Ponder, Matthew Wyneken
1979     Rose-Hulman Mike Hall, Tom Drabik, Tony Mazzoni
1980     Rose-Hulman Michael Call, Randall Ekl, Douglas Englehart
1981     Rose-Hulman Michael Call, Thomas Douglas, Tim Drabik
1982     Rose-Hulman Jeffrey Baldwin, Randall Ekl, J. Anthony Kirk
1983     Rose-Hulman Baron Gemmer, J. Anthony Kirk, Tom Moss
1984     Rose-Hulman Todd Fine, Byron Bishop, Dan Johnson
1985     Rose-Hulman Todd Fine, Erich Friedman, Dan Johnson
1986     Rose-Hulman Erich Friedman, John Hoffman, Dan Tetter
1987     Rose-Hulman Daniel W. Johnson, Brenton Young, Daniel Kniep
1988     Indiana Radu Tudorica, Kevin Pilgrim
1989     Purdue Alex Gottlieb, Aaron Weindling, Nung Kwan Yip
1990     Rose-Hulman Joel Atkins, John O'Bryan, Kevin O'Bryant
1991     Rose-Hulman Jonathan Atkins, John O'Bryan, Mark Roseberry
1992     Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Jon Atkins, Tony Hinrichs, Kevin O'Bryant
1993     Rose-Hulman Jonathan Atkins, Tony Hinrichs, Nick Tallyn
1994     Wabash Faisal Ahmed, Faisal Syud, Avgit Sarkar
1995     Indiana Daniel Biss, Matt Laue, Seth Patinkin
1996     Rose-Hulman Rick Mohr, Jayme Moore, Nick Tallyn
1997     Wabash Abishai Daniel, Robert Dirks, Jun Ma
1998     Wabash Abishai Daniel, Robert Dirks, Jun Ma
1999     Purdue Thomas Horine, James Lee, Keith Henderson
2000     Purdue Thomas Horine, James Lee, Keith Henderson
2001     Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Andrew Chi, Ann Chi
2002     IUPUI; Bobby Ramsey, Muris Ridzal, Jon Landy
2003     IUPU-Fort Wayne; Christian MacLeod, Jeff Wilkins, Kevin Chlebik
2004     Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; Guy Srinivasan, Alex VanBrunt, Kellan Wampler
2005     Purdue University; Kyle Riggs, Brad Rodgers, Chris Willmore
2006     Rose-Hulman; Stephen Dupal, Robert Lemke-Oliver, Hari Ravindran
2007     Rose-Hulman; Robert-Lemke-Oliver, Hari Ravindran, Amanda Rohde
2008     Purdue University Noah Blach, Nate Oriow, Brad Rodgers
2009     Taylor Jeremy Erickson, Matthew Russell, Joseph Seaborn
2010     Indiana University Carlo Angiuli, John Brown, Miles Dillon Edwards
2011     Indiana-Bloomington John Brown, Kevin Carlson, Miles Dillon Edwards
2012     Indiana-Bloomington John Brown, Miles Dillon Edwards, Timothy Zakian
2013     Valaparaiso Timothy Goodrich, Michael Stuck, Ruyue (Julia) Yuan
2014     Indiana-Bloomington Tom Dauer, Jonathan Hawkins, Max Zhou

Top Three Schools


Year First Place Second Place Third Place
1967 Wabash
David Hafling, Albert Hart Jr., Robert Spear
1968 Earlham
William Roha, Thom Sulanke, William Wilson
1969 Valparaiso
Gerald Anderson, Charles Frank, Charles Spear
1970 Valparaiso
Gerald Anderson, Jonathan Burke, George Lueker
Rose-Hulman
1971 Rose-Hulman
Tom Dehne, Bill Lipp, Robert Klim
Earlham
and
Goshen(Tie)
1972 Purdue-Calumat
Reinhard Fritz, David Hasza, Lawrence Kus
1973 Wabash
Tom Sellke, Tom Stocks, John VanDrie
Earlham Rose-Hulman
1974 Wabash
Stanley Lyness, Tom Sellke, David Wilde
1975 Rose-Hulman
Robert E. Copus, Michael J. Dominik, Barry W. Carlin
1976 Wabash
Jay Ponder, Tom Sellke, Matthew Wyneken
Rose-Hulman Manchester
1977 Rose-Hulman
Rich Priem, Jan Slupesky, Bob Strickland
1978 Wabash
Kevin Fosso, Jay Ponder, Matthew Wyneken
Rose-Hulman Manchester
1979 Rose-Hulman
Mike Hall, Tom Drabik, Tony Mazzoni
1980 Rose-Hulman
Michael Call, Randall Ekl, Douglas Englehart
Butler
1981 Rose-Hulman
Michael Call, Thomas Douglas, Tim Drabik
1982 Rose-Hulman
Jeffrey Baldwin, Randall Ekl, J. Anthony Kirk
1983 Rose-Hulman
Baron Gemmer, J. Anthony Kirk, Tom Moss
Butler
and
Manchester tied
1984 Rose-Hulman
Todd Fine, Byron Bishop, Dan Johnson
Wabash Valparaiso
1985 Rose-Hulman
Todd Fine, Erich Friedman, Dan Johnson
Rose-Hulman Goshen
1986 Rose-Hulman
Erich Friedman, John Hoffman, Dan Tetter
Rose-Hulman Valparaiso
1987 Rose-Hulman
Daniel W. Johnson, Brenton Young, Daniel Kniep
Indiana-Bloomington Wabash
1988 Indiana-Bloomington
Radu Tudorica, Kevin Pilgrim
IUPUI Purdue
1989 Purdue
Alex Gottlieb, Aaron Weindling, Nung Kwan Yip
Earlham Wabash
1990 Rose-Hulman
Joel Atkins, John O'Bryan, Kevin O'Bryant
Purdue
Mark Sepanski, Peter Sepanski, Nung Kwan Yip
Indiana
Urmi Bhatacharya, Lucia Demetrios, Radu Tudorica
1991 Rose-Hulman
Jonathan Atkins, John O'Bryan, Mark Roseberry
Purdue
Alex Gottlieb, Peter Sepanski, Boon-Lock Yeo
Goshen
Dave Cooper, Kathy Steiner, Ken Wagner
1992 Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology (61)
Jon Atkins, Tony Hinrichs, Kevin O'Bryant
IUPU-Fort Wayne
Jeff Garardot, Aaron Pesetski, Mark Pragan
Purdue
Peter Sepanski, Pok-Yon Yu
1993 Rose-Hulman (79/80)
Jon Atkins, Tony Hinrichs, Nick Tallyn
IUPU-Fort Wayne (49)
Joel Holcombe, Brian Johnson, Aaron Pestski
Calvin College (MI) (45)
Alan Baljeu, Mike Bolt, Tim Hollebeek
1994 Wabash
Faisal Ahmed, Avijit Sarkar, Faisal Syud
Rose-Hulman (53/60)
Jonathan Atkins, Nick Tallyn, James Moore
Purdue
Ilya Gluhovky, Brian Singer, William Stier
1995 Indiana (128/200)
Daniel Biss, Matt Laue, Seth Patinkin
Wabash
Eham Ahmed Chowdhury, Matthew Gladden, Shirish Ranjit
Rose-Hulman (68)
Jamie Kawabata, Rick Mohr, Nick Tallyn
1996 Rose-Hulman (46)
Rick Mohr, Jayme Moore, Nick Tallyn
Indiana Seth Patinkin and Richard Swartz
Purdue Dan Crosby, Lukito Muliadi, Tze Chao Ng
and
Wabash Alexander Radnovich, Andrew Jones, David Whittaker tied (29)
1997 Wabash (47)
Abishai Daniel, Robert Dirks, Jun Ma
Rose-Hulman (46)
Kyle Lacey, Chris Prince, Tyson Patterson
Purdue (43)
Dan Crosby, Tze-Chao Ng, Elad Harel
1998 Wabash
Abishai Daniel, Robert Dirks, Jun Ma
Rose-Hulman
Kyle Lacey, Randy Motchan, Matt Lepinski
Valparaiso
Siddartha Naidu, Robert Linne, Hiten Sonpal
1999 Purdue (68)
Thomas Horine, James Lee, Keith Henderson
Rose-Hulman (58)
Matt Lepinski, Dennis Lin and Randy Motchan
Wabash (56)
Robert Dirks, Barry Weliver, Jun Ma
2000 Purdue
James Lee, Thomas Horine, Keith Henderson
Wabash
Robert Dirks, Zhenyu Yang, Chris Deufel
Rose-Hulman
Matt Lepinski, Dennis Lin, Lucas Beverlin
2001 Rose-Hulman (39/60)
Andrew Chi, Ann Chi
Taylor (37)
Shawn Alspaugh, David Aukerman, Noah DeLong
Wabash (31)
Bogdan Ianev, Nigel Nunoo, Nick Roersma
and
Indiana (31)
Greg Alexander, Craig Citro, Jason Grimblat
tied
2002 IUPUI(55/60) Bobby Ramsey, Muris Ridzal, Jon Landy Wabash (41)
Shiv Karunakaran, Bogdan Ianev, Daniel Smith
Taylor (40)
David Aukerman, Shawn Alspaugh, Noah DeLong
Indiana (39)
Craig Citro, Jason Grimblat, Seth Quackenbush
2003 IUPU-Fort Wayne(52/60) Christian MacLeod, Jeff Wilkins, Kevin Chlebik IUPUI (47) Robert Walsman, Scott Pollum, Charles Tam Wabash (46) Bogdan Ianov, Daniel Smith, Mick Roersma Purdue (44) Sarah Shoup, Jake Foster, Ryan Spalding
2004 Rose-Hulman (48/60) Guy Srinivasan, Alex VanBrunt, Kellan Wampler Taylor(47) Michael Anderson, Mike Assis, Shawn Burford Ball State(41) Indiana(39) Taylor(38) Kevin Defendach, Joe Essenburg, Ryan Fuoss Rose-Hulman(37) Dean Fehlau, Hari Ravindran, Nic Trainor Evansville(35)
Taylor Kimbra Fieldhouse, Derek Garrison, David Kaspar
Manchester
IUPU-FW
2005 Purdue (69/80) Kyle Riggs, Brad Rodgers, Chris Willmore Rose-Hulman (63)
Stephen Dupal, Guy Srinivasan, Kellan Wampler
Rose-Hulman (48)
Peter Fine, Curtis Katinas, Angela Smiley
Indiana (42.5) IU-South Bend (36) Rose-Hulman (35.5)
Dean Fehlau, Adam Outaclt, Hari Ravindran
Valparaiso (35)
2006 Rose-Hulman (70/80) Stephen Dupal, Robert Lemke-Oliver, Hari Ravindran Purdue (69) Kyle Riggs, Brad Rodgers, Chris Willmore Ball State (62) (50)
2007 Rose-Hulman (58/60) Robert-Lemke-Oliver, Hari Ravindran, Amanda Rohde Ball State (57) Neal Coleman, Wayne Drake, Nathan Pappas Purdue Jonathon Nistor, Nate Orlow, Prateek Tandon and Taylor Jeremy Erickson, David Kasper, Matthew Russell tied(52) Indiana (50)
2008 Purdue (68/70) Noah Blach, Nate Oriow, Brad Rodgers Rose-Hulman (62) Robert Lemke-Oliver, Hari Ravindran Taylor (61) Jeremy Erickson, Matthew Russell, Jonathan Schrock
2009 Taylor (63/70) Jeremy Erickson, Matthew Russell, Joseph Seaborn Indiana-Bloomington (61) Yun William Yu, Carlo Angiuli, Peter Lunts IUPUI (54) Jeffrey Shen, Lyndon Ji
2010 Indiana-Bloomington (59/70) Carlo Angiuli, John Brown, Miles Dillon Edwards Taylor (54) Jacob Erb, Matthew Russell, Joe Seaborn Indiana Wesleyan (43) Tyler Carrico, Sam Johnston, Luke Nelson
2011 Indiana-Bloomington (65/80) John Brown, Kevin Carlson, Miles Dillon Edwards IUPUI (36) Kyle Firestone, Youkow Homma, William Karr and Taylor David Ebert, Jacob Erb, Daniel Kasper tied
2012 Indiana-Bloomington (73/80) John Brown, Miles Dillon Edwards, Timothy Zakian Wabash (35) Yifei Sun, Anh Tran, Tyler Koch IUPU-Fort Wayne (33) Valentin Bogun, Samuel Carolus, Alton Shukurlu
2013 Valparaiso (62/80) Timothy Goodrich, Michael Stuck, Ruyue (Julia) Yuan Wabash (59) David Gunderman, Jia Qi, Xidian Sun Taylor (55) Daniel Crane, Ethan Gegner, Josh Kiers
2014 Indiana-Bloomington (69/80) Tom Dauer, Jonathan Hawkins, Max Zhou Taylor (63.75) Ethan Gegner, Josh Kiers, Claire Spychalla Taylor (49) Sam Judge, Jordan Melendez, Justin Wydra

Please e-mail john.rickert@rose-hulman.edu if you have any constructive comments, corrections or additions for this page.

Other Sites