News

Contact this office:
812-877-8442

NEWS: Rose-Hulman Commencement 2014

< Back to Rose-Hulman Commencement 2014
< Back to all News

Faculty, Staff Recognized for Contributions & Service

May 30, 2014

Service Award Group

Shining Star: Matthew D. Davis, associate vice president for finance and controller, received the Shining Star Award as an outstanding staff member with five or few years of service. (Photos by Terry Miller)

Service Award Group

Excellence In Service Award Winners: Members of the Office of Learning and Technology receiving the Excellence in Service Award were (from left) Janie Szabo, Alan Ward, Michelle Mentzer, Jared Newnum, and Kay C Dee.

Red Tam Group

Red Tam Recipients: Awarded the privilege of wearing red tams to signify their status as tenured faculty members were (from left) Allen Holder, Elton Graves, James Mayhew, Richard House, and Yosi Shibberu.

30 Year Service Group

Thirty-Year Service Awards: Honored for 30 years of service to Rose-Hulman were (from left) Pam Hamilton, Sue Dayhuff, Richard Ditteon, and Karen Wahl.

25 Year Service Awards

Twenty-Five-Year Service Awards: Honored for 25 years of service to Rose-Hulman were (from left) Charles Joenathan, Phillip Cornwell, Rob Coons, Caroline Carvill, and Jeff Jenkins.

20 Year Service Awards

Twenty-Year Service Awards: Honored for 20 years of service to Rose-Hulman were (from left) Wayne Padgett, Kim Miller, Christine Buckley, David Mutchler, and Allen Broughton.

Rose-Hulman recognized several faculty and staff members for their contributions and service to the institute during the annual Commencement Dinner, on the eve of concluding the 2013-14 academic year.

“The dedication, caring attitude, and expertise of our faculty and staff makes Rose-Hulman such an unique place in higher education, and a reason we continue to be recognized by our peers as the best institute for undergraduate engineering in the nation,” says Rose-Hulman President Jim Conwell.

Matthew D. Davis, associate vice president for finance and controller, received the Shining Star Award. It honors an employee with five or fewer years of service who has demonstrated excellence in job performance, exemplary leadership, and successful interpersonal relationships, along with contributing to improving the quality of life on campus.

Davis, a certified public accountant, joined Rose-Hulman in 2010 as controller, served as interim vice president for finance and controller in 2012-13, and was named to his current position in May 2013. He has a master’s degree in accounting from the University of Texas, San Antonio, and graduated magna cum laude from Indiana Wesleyan University, with a bachelor’s degree in business management and marketing.

The Office of Learning and Technology received the Excellence in Service Award for making significant impact to support the collaboration of learning and communication technologies, and helping the institute utilize emerging digital technologies to assist faculty, staff, and students in producing multimedia projects and web-based resources.

Faculty and staff members recognized were Kay C Dee, PhD, associate dean of learning and technology; Michelle Mentzer, senior instructional designer; Jared Newnum, instructional technology technician; Janie Szabo, instructional technology manager; and Alan Ward, emerging digital technologies manager.

Faculty receiving red tams to wear at this year’s commencement, signifying earning tenure status during the 2013-14 academic year, were G. Elton Graves, DA, professor of mathematics; Allen G. Holder, PhD, professor of mathematics; Richard A. House, PhD, professor of English; James E. Mayhew, PhD, professor of mechanical engineering; and Yosi Shibberu, PhD, professor of mathematics.

Thirty-year service awards were presented to Annette M. Brainard, benefits coordinator for the Office of Human Resources; Sue Dayhuff, secretary for the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering; Richard P. Ditteon, PhD, professor of physics and optical engineering, and director of the Oakley Observatory; Pamela S. Hamilton, secretary for the Department of Physics and Optical Engineering; and Karen Wahl, a cook for ARAMARK Food Services.

Receiving 25-year service awards were Caroline Carvill, PhD, professor of American literature; Robert A. Coons, senior vice president and chief administrative officer; Phillip J. Cornwell, PhD, vice president for academic affairs; Jeffrey L. Jenkins, athletic director and baseball coach; Charles Joenathan, PhD, head of the Department of Physics and Optical Engineerng; and Matthew J. Pink, groundskeeper for the Office of Facilities.

Twenty-year service awards were presented to S. Allen Broughton, PhD, head of the Department of Mathematics; Christine A. Buckley, PhD, associate professor of biomedical engineering; Edward R. Doering, PhD, professor of electrical and computer engineering; Kimberly D. Miller, director of human resources; David C. Mutchler, PhD, professor of computer science and software engineering; Wayne T. Padgett, PhD, professor of electrical and computer engineering; and Jon P. Prevo, associate athletic director and women’s basketball coach.