Track and Field Teams Sweep HCAC Indoor Championships

746-HCAC-teams

COMPLETE RESULTS

ANDERSON, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swept the inaugural Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships at Anderson University on Saturday.

The women's title marked the first team women's track and field conference championship in program history.  The men continued a tradition of excellence that includes HCAC Outdoor Championships in 2008, 2009 and 2010.

The women's squad captured seven individual conference championships on the day, including two school record performances and one NCAA Division III automatic national qualification effort.  The men's squad added eight victories, three NCAA provisional efforts and three school records.

The women's squad relied on school records in the 4-x-200 and 4-x-400 meter relay events to earn two key victories. Freshman Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County), sophomore Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), sophomore Abby Sowers (Delaware, Ohio/Bishop Watterson) and freshman Christina Moravec (Seymour) won the 4-x-200 in 1:49.27.  Cox, freshman Katherine Moravec (Seymour), Christina Moravec and sophomore Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) added a 4-x-400 victory in 4:10.91.

Sophomore Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) added an NCAA Division III automatic qualification effort to win the high jump with a leap of 5' 7 1/4". Junior Aleks Kampa (Garden Grove, Calif./Orange County Lutheran) added a women's weight throw win with a toss of 42' 9", with sophomore Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) rounding out the field event winners with a pole vault leap of 10' 2".

Sprinting winners included Cox in the 200-meters with the second best time in school history (26.99 seconds), and Clauser in the 400-meters (1:00.97).  Clauser added a second place in the 800 meters, with Boxell placing third in the 200 (27.85) and Cox was third in the high jump (5' 1").

On the men's side, the 4-x-200 and 4-x-400 meter relay teams also led the effort with winning performances.  The tandem of senior Paul Bouagnon (St. Charles, Ill./Burlington Central), sophomore Michael Johnson (Indianapolis/ Franklin Central), freshman Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) and sophomore Brent Austgen (Cedar Lake/Hanover Central) claimed the 4-x-200 in a school record time of 1:31.09.  The 4-x-400 team of Austgen, Bouagnon, freshman Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) and junior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.) claimed the 4-x-400 meters in 3:26.16.

Bouagnon added championship performances in the 200 and 400-meter dashes with the second fastest time in school history in each event.  His times included 22.64 in the 200 and 49.98 in the 400.  Coleman added a second-place in the 200 with the third fastest time in Engineer history (22.82).

Junior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North) set another school record with an NCAA Division III provisional national qualification time of 6.46 seconds in the 55-meter dash to take home runner-up honors.  Coleman added a provisional effort in the 55-meter hurdles with a championship time of 7.72 seconds, and also won the triple jump with a leap of 43' 5 3/4".

Senior Derek Bischak (Angola) added the day's final provisional effort with a winning time of 1:54.89 in the 800-meters. 

Senior Tyler Kreipke (Zionsville) completed the school records with a runner-up effort in the 5,000 (15:15.98).

Bischak led a domination of the men's mile for Rose-Hulman, as the Fightin' Engineers swept first, second, third and fourth place in the event.  Bischak ran a time of 4:22.14, followed by Kreipke in 4:22.92, junior Micah Aldrich (Indianapolis/Warren Central) in 4:24.52, and freshman Andrew Thompson (Mundelin, Ill./Vernon Hills) in 4:24.55.

Runner-up finishers also included sophomore Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) in the triple jump (43' 1"); sophomore Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio) in the pole vault (14' 11"); and Thompson in the 800-meters (1:58.70).

Third-place finishers on the men's side included sophomore Chris Good (Bloomington/Edgewood) in the high jump (6' 3 1/2"); senior Isaac Stockrahm (Scottsburg/Salem) in the pole vault (14' 5 1/4"); senior Marcus Peck (Indianapolis/Ben Davis) in the 55-hurdles (8.11); Austgen in the 400-meters (50.78); and Aldrich in the 5,000-meters (15:28.75).  Sophomore Michael Dickerson (Greenfield) helped the 55-hurdles complete a 1-3-4 finish with a fourth-place in 8.25 seconds.

The distance medley relay team of freshman Nathan Catt (Greenwood/Center Grove), freshman Charles Phillips (Batavia, Ill.), sophomore Evan Land (Greenwood/Center Grove) and junior Warren Condra (Ventura, Calif./Foothill Tech) also placed third in 10:51.97.