Men's Track and Field Team Earns 4th Straight HCAC Title

FINAL RESULTS

746-outdoor-teamHANOVER, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team won its fourth consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference title in convincing fashion at Hanover on Friday and Saturday.

The victory marks the first Rose-Hulman athletic team to win four consecutive conference championships since the track and field teams accomplished the feat in 1986-89.

Rose-Hulman scored 226.5 points to outdistance second-place Franklin College by 103.5 points.  The women's squad recorded a fifth-place team finish.

The men's squad combined for eight first-place finishes and 16 top-three efforts.  The women's squad pitched in with four first-place finishes and nine top-threes.

"Winning the HCAC championship for a fourth consecutive year takes a total team effort.  We scored in every individual event and every relay, with multiple scorers in several events.  This is a credit to our team depth and the leadership of a talented senior class that graduates with conference championships during every year of their career," said head coach Larry Cole.

Junior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.) led the individual effort with two conference titles and one runner-up mark.  Coleman won the 110-hurdles in 15.12 seconds and the 400-hurdles in 53.57.  He also placed second in the triple jump with a mark of 44' 4 1/4".

Senior Paul Bouagnon (St. Charles, Ill./Burlington Central) added a victory with a conference record performance in the 400-meter dash, along with a runner-up performance in the 200.  Bouagnon provisionally qualified for the NCAA Division III National Championships with his 400 time of 48.44 seconds that ranks fourth in school history.  His 200-meter effort was 22.40 seconds.

The Engineers also swept the 4-x-100 and 4-x-400 meter relay events in a strong sprinting performance.  The team of junior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence Central), Bouagnon, sophomore Michael Johnson (Indianapolis/Franklin Central) and graduate student Calvin Bueltel (Huntingburg/Southridge) won the 4-x-100 in a season best time of 42.93.

The 4-x-400 meter team of Coleman, sophomore Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark), sophomore Brent Austgen (Cedar Lake/Hanover Central) and Bouagnon capped the meet with a time of 3:21.51.

Junior Micah Aldrich (Indianapolis/Warren Central) added a win in the 3,000-steeplechase with a time of 9:21.23 that reached NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championship qualification and also marked a school record by eight seconds.

Senior Derek Bischak (Angola) rounded out the running event winners with a career best mark of 3:56.78 in the 1,500-meter run that ranks second in school history and also set a new conference record.

Sophomore Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) added the final victory in the hammer throw with the fifth-best mark in Rose-Hulman history (167' 6").

Sophomore Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox)  dominated three individual events and helped the 4-x-100 meter relay team capture top honors to highlight the women's effort.

Evans established conference records in the high jump (5' 7 1/4") and the long jump (17' 3 1/4") with a performance that also set a Rose-Hulman school record.  She added the triple jump title with a leap of 34' 5 1/2" that ranked second in school history.  Her high jump mark also reached the NCAA Division III automatic qualification standard for the second time this season.

The women's 4-x-100 meter relay team of sophomore Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), freshman Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County), sophomore Abby Sowers (Delaware, Ohio/Bishop Watterson) and Evans added a school record time of 50.47 for the day's final victory.

Runner-up performances included sophomore Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) with a pole vault mark of 15' 1" that tied the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference record; Coleman in the triple jump (44' 4 1/4"), Bouagnon in the 200-meter dash (22.40), Aldrich in the 1,500 meters (4:01.03), and senior Tyler Kreipke (Zionsville) in the 5,000-meter run (15:36.46).

Sophomore Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) paced the women's performance with two second-place finishes.  Cluaser came home second in the 400 (1:00.14) and 800 (2:21.82) runs, with Cox adding a second in the 100-meter dash (13.44).

Third-place finishers for the men's squad included freshman Charles Phillips (Batavia, Ill.) in the 800-meters (2:01.13), Kreipke in the 1,500 (4:01.04), and freshman Philip Koranteng (Sterling, Va./Dominion) in the 110-hurdles (15.98).

On the women's side, sophomore Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) contributed a third place finish in the pole vault with a leap of 10' 0".  The 4-x-400 relay team of Cox, Boxell, freshman Katherine Moravec (Seymour) and Clauser added another third place in a school record time of 4:11.44.

Freshman Andrew Thompson (Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills) came home fourth in both the 800 (2:01.13) and 1,500 (4:03.35) events.  Other fourth-place finishers included sophomore Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) in the triple jump (42' 5 3/4"), freshman Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo/Northwestern) in the shot put (43' 3 3/4"), sophomore Chris Good (Bloominton/Edgewood) in the high jump (5' 10"), Larmore was fourth in the discus (135' 7").

Junior Aleks Kampa (Garden Grove, Calif./Orange County Lutheran) also had a fourth place for the women with a hammer throw toss of 126' 3".

Boxell led the fifth-place finishers with a school record performance in the 110-hurdles in a time of 16.35.

Rose-Hulman returns to action with selected individuals competing at the Billy Hayes Invitational at Indiana University on Friday.