Men's Track & Field Wins Rose-Hulman Twilight Meet

225Hobbs 3000

COMPLETE RESULTS

FACEBOOK PHOTO GALLERY

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – With three first-place finishes, the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men’s track and field team captured the 12-team Rose-Hulman Twilight Meet team title with 159 total points Saturday at the William Welch Track Complex.

The Fightin’ Engineers edged second-place Washington University in St. Louis (136 points), Greenville was third (127), Wabash placed fourth (97 points) and Illinois Wesleyan (65 points) was fifth.

On the women’s side, RHIT  finished ninth in the 12-team field with 26.50 points. Illinois Wesleyan captured the women’s team title with 204.33 points, Washington University was second (162.33) and Greenville (88.33 points) placed third.

Rose-Hulman freshman Charles Spaeth (Hillsboro, Ill./Hillsboro) helped the Fightin’ Engineers sweep the men’s shot put event, as he won with a throw of 48 feet, 2 ½ feet. Classmate Andrew Okruch (Mt. Washington, Ky./Bullitt East) placed second (46-5 ¼) and senior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern) was third (46-4.25) in the event.

Junior Stuart West (LaPorte, Ind./LaPorte) held off teammate and runner-up Nathan Catt (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove) in the men’s 1,500 meters, as West finished with a time of 4:00.07. Catt clocked in at 4:00.87.

The RHIT men’s 4x400 relay team capped the evening with the Engineers’ third title, as the squad of Isaiah Smith (Shelbyville, Ind./Shelbyville), Tyler Duffy (Fishers, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern), Brendon Mattiuz (Fishers, Ind./Fishers) and Blake Schulthies (Dubois, Ind./Northeast Dubois) finished first with a time of 3:21.19.

Austin Schulthies (Dubois, Ind./Northeast Dubois) earned the Engineers’ third second-place finish, as his throw of 167-08 earned him runner up in the men’s javelin.

Third-place finishes for the RHIT men included Hunkeler in the hammer throw (160-07), Blake Schulthies and Nathan Green (Columbus, Ind./North) in the pole vault (14-6), David Shumate (Hamilton, Ohio/Ross) and Vashon Solomon (Greensboro, N.C./Southeast Guilford) in the high jump (6-0), Charles Statler (Louisville, Ky./Eastern) in the 3,000 steeplechase (10:33.09), and Blake Schulthies in the 110 hurdles (15.57).

Sophomore Addie Johnson (Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central) highlighted the women’s performances with her second-place and school-record finish in the 400 hurdles, as she clocked in with a time of 1:06.52. Johnson’s time broke her previous school record set earlier this season by about a second.

Junior Anna Taylor (Owensboro, Ky./Apollo) took third in the 3,000 steeplechase with a time of 12:22.66 – a career best that ranks second in school history – and sophomore Lucinda Combs (Danville, Ky./Boyle County) placed fourth in the women’s javelin with a throw of 107-11, which ranks fourth-best in RHIT program history. 

Freshman Ava Paruleski (Shumway, Ill./Beecher City) rounded out the women’s top placers with her tied for fifth finish in the high jump, where she cleared 4-11 ½.

The Fightin’ Engineers’ next stop is the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Championships, set for April 25-26 in Defiance, Ohio.