Men's Track & Field Wins 7th Straight HCAC Outdoor Title

FINAL RESULTS

MEET HOMEPAGE

NEW: TRACK & FIELD TEAM VIDEO!

225-seven-straightDEFIANCE, OHIO -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team won its seventh consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Championship with a deep team performance over the two-day meet at Defiance College.

Rose-Hulman scored 252.5 points to outdistance Franklin (118.5) and Manchester (99) in capturing its seventh consecutive title.  The streak marks Rose-Hulman's longest streak of conference titles in the same sport since the men's track and field team accomplished the feat from 1979-89.

The championship tally included three first-place performances and nine runner-up efforts.

Men's event winners included freshman Nathan Green (Columbus, Ind./North) in the pole vault (14' 6 1/4"); freshman Andrew Okruch (Mt. Washington, Ky./Bullitt East) in the shot put (48' 10 3/4"); and freshman Brendan Smyth (Antwerp, Belgium/International School) in the triple jump (42' 11").

The women's squad also featured two conference champions who each set new schooll records in their .  Sophomore Addie Johnson (Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central) recorded a time of 1:03.81 in the 400-meter hurdles; and senior Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal School of Acadiana) won the 5,000 meters in 18:04.27.  Their efforts led a seventh-place finish in the team scoring.

The runner-up performances were led by three second-place finishes for senior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern).  He placed second in the shot put (48' 2"), discus throw (141' 4") and hammer throw (153' 3").

Junior Blake Schulthies (Dubois, Ind./Northeast Dubois) added two runner-up efforts in the pole vault (14' 0 1/2") and the 400-meter hurdles (54.32 seconds). 

Other individual second place finishers included senior Philip Koranteng (Sterling, Va./Dominion) in the 200-meter dash (22.98 seconds) and junior Stuart West (La Porte) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:41.91).

The 4-x-100 meter relay and 4-x-400 meter relay squads also came home second in the championships.  The 4-x-100 team included Koranteng, freshman Adam Wilson (Mecca, Ind./Riverton Parke), freshman Isaiah Smith (Shelbyville) and senior Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) in a time of 42.92 seconds.  The 4-x-400 meter team included Smith, sophomore Tyler Duffy (Fishers/Hamilton Southeastern), freshman Brendon Mattiuz (Fishers) and Blake Schulthies in 3:23.34.

Third-place field event finishers for Rose-Hulman included sophomore Eric Downing (Fort Wayne, Ind./Northrop) in the pole vault (14' 0 1/2"); sophomore Joe Carroll (Connersville) in the hammer throw (147' 4"); Okruch in the discus throw (140' 8"); junior Austin Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) in the long jump (20' 11 3/4"); and freshman Lucas Schulthies (Dubois, Ind./Northeast Dubois) in the javelin throw (138' 8").

Third-place running event finishers included Duffy in the 400-meters (49.93); Mattiuz in the 800-meter run (1:56.27); and Smith in the 110-hurdles (15.64).

On the women's side, sophomore Lucinda Combs (Danville, Ky./Boyle County) came home third in the javelin throw with a mark of 107' 1".

Fourth-place field event finishers for Rose-Hulman were highlighted by Austin Schulthies in the discus (136' 5") and the high jump (6' 2").  Other field event fourth places included freshman Josh Blome (Casey, Ill./Casey-Westfield) in the pole vault (14' 0 1/2"); Blake Schulthies in the javelin (149' 0"); and sophomore Dimitrios Valioulis (Thessaloniki, Greece/Anatolia College) in the triple jump (41' 2 1/4").

Running event fourth-place finishers included junior Jacob Becker (O'Fallon, Ill.) in the 5,000 meters (15:41.69); Duffy in the 200 (23.26); Smith in the 400-hurdles (58.26); West in the 1,500 meters (4:06.01); and Wilson in the 100-meters (11.42).

On the women's side, freshman Ava Paruleski (Shumway, Ill./Beecher City) came home fourth in the high jump (5' 1 1/4") and the 4-x-100 meter relay of Combs, Johnson, sophomore Sheldan Falls (Mecca, Ind./Riverton Parke) and freshman Christine Harper (Swayzee, Ind./Oak Hill) was fourth in 53.20 seconds.

Rose-Hulman relied on a 1-2-3-4 finish in the pole vault, a 1-2-5 finish in the shot put, and a 1-4-5 effort in the triple jump to push its score early in the meet.

Selected individuals will compete at the Billy Hayes Invitational at Indiana University next weekend.