Rose-Hulman Sweeps Early Bird Invitational Titles

COMPLETE RESULTS

PHOTO GALLERY

WATCH THE LIZ EVANS HISTORIC HIGH JUMP

distance-runnersTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology captured 18 first-place honors to sweep the men's and women's team titles at the Early Bird Track and Field Invitational on Saturday.

The men scored a total of 114 points to outdistance Franklin (64) and DePauw (19), while the women scored 73.50 total points to top Franklin (71) and DePauw (50.5).

Senior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) opened her 2013 outdoor with a historic accomplishment.  Evans recorded a high jump leap of 5' 11 1/4" which ties the all-time NCAA Division III record. Evans also placed first in the long jump (17' 10 1/4" ) and the 100-meter dash (13.20).

Freshman Addie Johnson (Caledonia, Mich./Catholic Central) won the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.69, which makes her third all-time in school history. Junior Ryan Rebecca-Montgomery (Lafayette, La.) achieved second place in the 1,500-meter run (4:54.18) and first in the 5,000 meter run (19:51.55) with marks that both rank third all-time in school history.

Other notable first place performances on the women’s side include senior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville, Ind./Southmont) with a time of 2:18.64 in the 800 meter run. Senior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian) ran a winning time of 27.56 in the 200 meter dash.

Runner-up performances for the women include senior Amanda Jacobson (Kindred, N.D) in the javelin (87-03), sophomore Anna Taylor (Owensboro, Ky.) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (13:00.21), senior Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) in the women's pole vault (10' 2") , freshman Sheldan Falls (Mecca/Riverton Parke) in the long jump (15' 6 3/4") and junior Erin Cox (W. Harrison, IN) in the 200-meter dash (27.77).  The 4-x-400 relay team also came home second in 4:15.11.

On the men’s side, senior Trey Cahill (Auburn, Ind.) set a Cook Stadium all-time record in the hammer throw by recording a 170' 9". Cahill remains third all time in school history.

First-place field event winners for the Engineers included Cahill in the hammer; junior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo, Ind./Northwestern) threw a 45' 9 1/4" in the shot put; senior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) in the pole vault (14' 9"); senior Andrew Daw (Klamath Falls, Ore.) in the javelin (161' 4");

Running event winners for the men included junior Andrew Thompson (Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills) in the 1,500-meters (4:03.31) and 5,000 meters (15:36.65); sophomore Ryan Meyer (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove) with a time of 10:16.44 in the 3,000-steeplechase, senior Michael Dickerson (Greenfield, Ind./Central) recorded a 15.97 in the 110-meter hurdles; sophomore Blake Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) in the 400-hurdles (57.46); and senior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) ran a time of 50.00 in the 400 meter dash.

Some runner up performances include senior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill) who threw a 169' 0" in hammer to place sixth all-time in school history.  He also finished second in the discus (130' 1"). 

Other runner-ups included Schulthies in the javelin (147' 7") and 110 hurdles (15.97); sophomore Vashon Solomon (Greensboro, N.C./Southeast Guilford) in the high jump (6' 0"); freshman Alex Leversen (Carmel/Westfield) in the 3,000-meters (10:45.83); sophomore Stuart West (La Porte) in the 1,500 (4:04.35); sophomore Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.) in the 400-meters (51.16); senior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) in the 800 meters (2:00.97); Stallings in the 200-meters (22.74); and freshman Kevin Mauser (Pittsburgh,. Pa./Shaler) in the 5,000-meters (15:44.23).

The 4-x-400 meter relay team of Schulthies, Stallings, Kelley and Hannan capped the meet with a first place in a time of 3:25.54.

Rose Hulman men and women combined for a total of 18 first place finishes and 18 second place finishes.  The Engineers return to action at the Purdue Invitational on Saturday.