Men's Track & Field Earns Sixth Straight HCAC Title

COMPLETE RESULTS

746-team-mchampNORTH MANCHESTER, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology won its sixth consecutive Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Outdoor Track and Field Championship at Manchester University on Saturday.

The men's track and field squad becomes the first Rose-Hulman sports team in 24 years to win six consecutive conference titles.  The men's track and field program accomplished the feat from 1984-89.  The women's squad placed fifth overall.

The Fightin' Engineer teams combined for nine first-place performances, four runner-up marks and nine third-place finishes in a strong overall performance.

Rose-Hulman scored 202 points on the men's side to outdistance Franklin (142), Defiance (121) and Manchester (102).  Hanover claimed the women's title with 179 points.

The men's track and field squad relied on a sweep in the 4-x-100 and 4-x-400 meter relays to secure the team victory.  The 4-x-100 meter squad included senior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North), junior Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral), senior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) and sophomore Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.) with a time of 43.09 seconds.

The 4-x-400 meter squad included Stallings, Kelley, freshman Tyler Duffy (Fishers/Hamilton Southeastern) and senior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark) in a time of 3:19.30 that ranks fifth in school history.

The Rose-Hulman men's squad also had two individual event winners. Hannan claimed the title in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.58.  Senior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) won the pole vault for the second-straight year, clearing 14' 11 1/2".

On the women's side, the Fightin' Engineers set two conference records among five event wins.  Senior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville) won the 400-meter dash with a league and school record time of 57.67 seconds.  Senior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) added top honors in the women's high jump with a conference record of 5' 10 1/2".

Evans added a second victory by winning the long jump with a mark of 17' 10 1/4".  Senior Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) won the pole vault with a leap of 11' 0 1/4", and the 4-x-100 meter relay team of Clauser, Evans, senior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian) and junior Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County) claimed the title in a school record time of 49.59.

The Fightin' Engineers added three men's and one women's runner-up honor. Senior Trey Cahill (Auburn/DeKalb) was runner-up in the hammer throw (170' 10"), senior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) placed second in the discus throw (143' 8"), and Stallings was second in the 400-meter hurdles (53.44 seconds).  The women's squad featured runner-up accolades for junior Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal School of Acadia) in a time of 4:50.57.

Rose-Hulman combined for nine third-place performances.  On Friday, Evans was third in the triple jump with a leap of 35' 6 3/4".  Senior Ryan Meyer (Greenwood/Center Grove) completed the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9:53.70.  Junior Andy Hunkeler (Kokomo/Northwestern) recorded a shot put toss of 46' 2", and senior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) tallied a hammer throw of 168' 0".

On Saturday, five more Fightin' Engineers finished third in their events.  Senior Michael Dickerson (Greenfield/Central) ran a time of 15.67 seconds in the 110-hurdles;  senior Andrew Daw (Klamath Falls, Ore./Mazama) recorded a javelin throw of 162' 0"; senior Chris Good (Bloomington/Edgewood) cleared 6' 2" in the men's high jump; Hannan ran the 200-meter dash in 22.23 seconds; and Stallings compiled a time of 11.19 seconds in the 100-meter dash.

The women's 4-x-400 meter relay team of Boxell, Cox, Clauser and Evans also set the final school record of the day with a time of 4:05.98.

Selected individuals for Rose-Hulman will return to action in the Billy Hayes Invitational at Indiana University on Friday.