Track & Field Earns 21 Top Fives at Twilight Meet

COMPLETE RESULTS

coleman-acTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team placed second, while the women placed eighth at the Engineer Twilight Track and Field Meet on Friday night.

The evening tally included four individual event wins, two relay titles and 21 top-five finishes. 

Fifth-ranked Wabash won the men's team scoring in a meet featuring 15 teams, with Rose-Hulman second and Washington University third.  Nationally ranked Washington University earned a convincing team title on the women's side.

Senior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.) led the individual winners with a sweep of the 110- and 400-meter hurdle events.  Coleman set a Cook Stadium record with a time of 14.57 seconds in the 110-high hurdles and recorded a winning time of 53.06 in the 400-hurdles.

evans-acOther individual winners included junior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) with a pole vault leap of 14' 10 1/4", and  junior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) with a nationally ranked women's high jump leap of 5' 9 1/4".

The 4-x-100 meter relay team of junior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North), freshman Jake Kelley (Tecumseh, Mich.), junior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) and sophomore Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) also contributed a victory with a time of 42.47 seconds.

crowson-acThe 4-x-400 meter relay team of freshman Blake Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois), junior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark), Stallings and Coleman capped the meet with a victory in a time of 3:19.95.

Junior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) led the runner-up finishes with a school record time of 58.35 seconds in the women's 400-meter dash. 

On the men's side, Edwards contributed a second place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.31 seconds.  Junior Trey Cahill (Auburn/DeKalb) added a second-place finish in the hammer throw (164' 4").

clauser-runThe 4-x-100 meter women's relay team also placed second for the Fightin' Engineers.  The team featured junior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), sophomore Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County), Clauser and Evans with a time of 50.85 seconds that ranks second in school history.

The women's 4-x-400 meter relay team tallied a third place finish.  Clauser, freshman Jessica Waldren (Indianapolis/Ben Davis), sophomore Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery (Lafayette, La./Episcopal) and sophomore Katherine Moravec (Seymour) contributed a mark of 4:13.25 that ranks second in school history.

Junior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.)  came home third in the hammer throw with a toss of 154' 1".  Stallings added a third in the 400-hurdles with a time of 55.76 seconds, with sophomore Luke Winningham (Indianapolis/Roncalli) also placing third in the shot put with a mark of 46' 5 1/2". 

Freshman Vashon Solomon (Greensboro, N.C./Southeast Guilford) recorded a fourth-place finish with a high jump mark of 5' 11 1/2".

Fifth-place finishers for the Rose-Hulman men included Becker in the 100-meter dash (11.32); junior Andrew Daw (Klamath Falls, Ore.) in the javelin throw (145' 7); junior Chris Good (Bloomington/Edgewood) in the high jump (5' 9 3/4"); Larmore in the discus throw (138' 1"); and senior P.J. Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) in the shot put (45' 2 1/2").

On the women's side, senior Aleks Kampa (Garden Grove, Calif./Orange County Lutheran) pitched in a fifth place in the hammer throw with a toss of 129' 0".

Rose-Hulman returns to action at the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships hosted by Franklin College on April 27-28.