Men 1st, Women 2nd at HCAC Indoor Championships

BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN OF THE FIGHTIN' ENGINEERS TO VIEW PHOTOS OF TODAY'S MEET!

hcac-in-logoMEN'S RESULTS;
WOMEN'S RESULTS

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's track and field team won its second straight Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Men's Indoor Championship, and the women placed second overall at the Sports and Recreation Center on Saturday.

The men's squad won in dominating fashion with 262 points, followed by Defiance at 112.5 and Manchester at 81.5.  On the women's side, Hanover topped the Fightin' Engineers by one point 129-128.

coleman-hcacThe men's squad won nine events, while the women captured seven event titles in a strong performance.  The men's performance was highlighted by a 1-2-3-4 finish in the men's 200-meter dash.

Senior Sutton Coleman (Lebanon, Va.) led the Fightin' Engineers with three individual event wins and one relay victory.  Coleman won the 60-meter hurdles in 8.17 seconds, the 200-meter dash in an HCAC record 22.44 seconds, and the 400-meters in an HCAC record 49.66 seconds.

Other individual event winners for Rose-Hulman included senior Micah Aldrich (Indianapolis/Warren Central) in the 5,000-meter run (15:18.02) in the second fastest time in school history; junior Collin Crowson (Dublin, Ohio/Jerome) in the men's pole vault (15' 1"); sophomore Charles Phillips (Batavia, Ill.) in the 800-meters (1:58.96); and freshman Stuart West (La Porte) in the mile (4:20.52).

The 4-x-200 meter relay team of junior Tyler Hannan (Winchester, Ky./George Rogers Clark), junior Travis Stallings (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain), sophomore Clay Becker (Gaylord, Mich./St. Mary Cathedral) and junior Brent Austgen (Cedar Lake/Hanover Central) contributed a win with a time of 1:31.67.

The 4-x-400 meter team of Austgen, Hannan, Stallings and Coleman wrapped up the meet with a winning time of 3:23.45.

evans-hcacOn the women's side, junior Liz Evans (Bicknell/North Knox) won three events in an impressive individual performance to lead Rose-Hulman.  Evans won the triple jump with a leap of 35' 3 3/4"; the high jump with an HCAC record 5' 8 3/4" effort; and the long jump with a leap of 17' 4 3/4".  She also finished second in the 60-meters in a time of 8.18 seconds.

Junior Creasy Clauser (Crawfordsville/Southmont) added two victories in the 400- and 800-meter runs.  Clauser set a school record with a time of 1:00.00 in the 400-meters and recorded a time of 2:23.01 to win the 800.

Junior Tanya Colonna (Brecksville, Ohio) also won the pole vault with a leap of 9' 8".

The Fightin' Engineers also swept the 4-x-200 and 4-x-400 meter relay events.  The 4-x-200 meter relay team of junior Gloria Boxell (Zionsville/Covenant Christian), sophomore Erin Cox (West Harrison/Franklin County), junior Abby Sowers (Delaware, Ohio/Bishop Watterson) and Clauser with a school record time of 1:48.41.

clauser-hcacThe 4-x-400 team included Clauser, Sowers, Waldren and Boxell and won in a time of 4:12.36.

The team scores were bolstered by six second-place finishes for the men and three more top-three efforts for the women.

Junior Greg Larmore (Deerfield, Ill.) led the runner-up efforts with the third-best weight throw in school history at 52' 6".  Senior P.J. Schulthies (Dubois/Northeast Dubois) boosted the throwing scores with a shot put toss of 47' 7 3/4".  Stallings rounded out the men's field event contributions with a long jump of 21' 9".

In track events, runner-up competitors included Becker in the 200-meters (22.82 seconds); senior Jeremiah Edwards (Indianapolis/Lawrence North) in the 60-meter dash (7.09 seconds); and Hannan in the 400-meter dash (49.92).

On the women's side, Evans placed second in the 60-meter dash in a time of 8.18 seconds.  Cox added a third place in the 60 (8.29 seconds), with Boxell compiling a third place 200-meter time of 27.43 seconds.

Selected individuals for the Fightin' Engineers will compete at the Anderson Invitational next Saturday.