Men's Swimming Finishes 2nd in Record Setting CCIW Meet

COMPLETE RESULTS / EVENT HOMEPAGE / EVENT PROGRAM

225-schulstadPLEASANT PRAIRIE, WIS. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology swimmers combined for 13 school records, 10 top-two finishes and 10 individual all-conference performances at the 2014 College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Swimming Championships.

The effort allowed Rose-Hulman to set a program record with a second-place team finish in the men's championship.  Wheaton College (Ill.) won the men's title with 861 points, followed by Rose-Hulman (801).  Carthage came home third with 726, with Augustana fourth at 492.5. 

Illinois Wesleyan (264.5), Millikin (164) and North Central (113) rounded out the men's standings.  The women's squad came home fifth in the seven-team meet for the second consecutive year.

Sophomore Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman) and freshman Matt Schulstad (Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove) led the individual performances with conference championships.  Martin won the 100-butterfly in a time of 49.15 seconds, while Schulstad won the 200-butterfly in 1:51.48.  The effort marks the third consecutive year that Rose-Hulman has swept the two butterfly titles at the CCIW Championships.

The duo joined sophomore Sam Gould (Greencastle/South Putnam) as a conference champion.  Gould won the three-meter diving championship on Feb. 8 and placed second in one-meter.  Gould was joined by sophomore Josh Maurer (Kokomo/Western) and women's sophomore Regen Foote (Jasper) as a two-time all-league diver this year (FULL RECAP of the diving championships).

225-hongThe school record performances included three individual women's marks for freshman Ellie Hong (Dayton, Ohio/Oakwood).  Her new school records occurred in the 50-freestyle (24.28 seconds), the 100-backstroke (56.79 seconds) and the 200-backstroke (2:01.39).

Sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North Vigo) added another women's individual school record in the 100-butterfly with a mark of 1:01.71.

Hong has also contributed to four relay school record performances, with Kline playing a role in three relay school records. 

The women's 200-freestyle relay of Hong, freshman Savannah Rice (Liberty Township, Ohio/Lakota West), junior Ashley Schumacher (St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South) and sophomore Stephanie Wolfersberger (Whiteland, Ind.) set a new mark with a time of 1:40.04.  The women's 400-freestyle relay a school record with a time of 3:39.41.  The competitors included Hong, Rice, Kline and Wolfersberger.

The women's 200- and 400-medley relay teams also established school records.  The 200-medley relay of Hong, Rice, Kline and Schumacher finished in a time of 1:51.22, while the 400-medley squad featuring Hong, Rice, Kline and Wolfersberger set a new school record mark of 4:05.48.

The men's squad established four new individual school records during the weekend.  Freshman Pierce Bartine (Katy, Texas/Seven Lakes) set a men's 200-individual medley record (1:54.37), while freshman Alexander Yaung (Fremont, Calif./American) set a school record in the men's 400-individual medley with a mark of 4:10.08. 

Martin contributed a 200-freestyle record as the first leg of the second-place 800-freestyle relay effort (1:41.15), and Schulstad recorded the final mark with a 200-butterfly time of 1:51.37 in the preliminary round.

The 800-freestyle relay team added another school record by coming home second in a time of 6:54.94.  Team members included Martin, Schulstad, sophomore Matt King (Libertyville, Ill.) and sophomore Paul Hintz (Pickerington, Ohio).

Hong and Martin also led the individual all-conference performances with three honors.  Hong placed second in the 100-backstroke, second in the 200-backstroke and third in the 50-freestyle.  Martin won the 100-butterfly, finished second in the 100-freestyle (46.34 seconds) and came home third in the 50-freestyle (21.33).

Schulstad captured a pair of all-conference honors by winning the 200-butterfly and placing third in the 100-butterfly (50.49 seconds).

Two Fightin' Engineers earned one all-conference accolade for their performances.  Bartine came home second in the 200-breaststroke (2:07.49), and King placed third in the 1,650-freestyle (16:16.91).

In addition to the school record setting 800-freestyle relay, three more Rose-Hulman relay teams recorded second place finishes.

The men's 200- and 400-medley relay teams provided consistency with second-place finishes.  The 200-medley team of Weber, Podgorski, Martin and Hintz recorded a time of 1:33.94, while the 400-medley relay team of freshman Nate Weber (Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Central), Bartine, Martin and senior Andrew Podgorski (Goshen, Ind.) had a time of 3:26.83.

The men's 400-freestyle relay team capped the meet with a second-place finish.  The squad of Martin, Schulstad, Podgorski and Hintz completed the event in 3:06.61.

The 200-freestyle squad rounded out the five relay performances with a third-place finish.  The team of Bartine, Hintz, Weber and Podgorski finished with a time of 1:26.29.

Four men's individuals came home in fourth place in individual events.  Fourth-place finishers included Schulstad in the 200-individual medley (1:55.35), Podgorski in the 100-freestyle (47.15), sophomore Brady Stern (Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock) in the 200-butterfly (1:57.73), and Yaung in the 200-breaststroke (2:08.38). 

The record setting women's 200-medley relay team of Hong, Rice, Kline and Schumacher also added a fourth-place finish.

Fifth-place individual finishers included Bartine in the men's 200-individual medley (1:55.75); Hintz in the 200-freestyle (1:45.02); King in the 500-freestyle (4:41.32); and Weber in both the 100-backstroke (53.44) and the 200-backstroke (1:57.40).

Women's fifth-place finishes included the school record setting 200-freestyle, 400-freestyle and 400-medley relay squads.  The 800-freestyle relay team of Kline, Schumacher, freshman Lauren McLennan (Maineville, Ohio/Kings) and junior Laura Danhauer (Barrington, Ill.) narrowly missed a school record with a fifth-place finish in 8:13.59.

Rose-Hulman will await NCAA Division III national rankings in the upcoming weeks to determine which individuals could potentially advance to the national championships in Indianapolis.