Men’s Swimming 2nd, Women 7th at DePauw

FINAL RESULTS

746-teamGREENCASTLE, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology combined for three event victories, three school records and a strong second-place men's team effort at the DePauw University Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

The men's squad set a program record with its second place finish at the nationally competitive DePauw Invitational.

Senior Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) led the effort with two event victories.  Ross won the 200-butterfly in an NCAA Division III provisional qualification time of 1:53.19 on Friday, then captured the 400-individual medley title in a time of 4:15.72 on Saturday.

Freshman Matthew King (Libertyville, Ill.) shattered the 1,650-freestyle school record by 22 seconds with a time of 16:29.42 to win the Saturday night final.  He also placed third in the 500-freestyle (4:48.99) and fourth in the 200-butterfly (1:58.36).

Sophomore Celeste Kline (Terre Haute/North) added another school record with a time of 2:22.22 in the 200-yard butterfly.

The final school record came in the men's 400-yard medley relay.  The team of senior John Huster (Terre Haute/North), junior Andrew Podgorski (Goshen), Ross and freshman Orion Martin (Dublin, Ohio/Coffman)recorded a time of 3:28.71.

Huster recorded a second-place finish in the 100-backstroke with a time of 53.89 seconds, with freshman Drew Smith (St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell) also contributing a second place in the 400-individual medley (4:19.90).

Ross added a third-place finish in the 200-individual medley (2:00.73), with Huster adding a third in the 100-butterfly in 52.43 seconds.

The 200-freestyle relay team of Huster, Podgorski, freshman Paul Hintz (Pickerington, Ohio) and Martin added a time of 1:26.45 to bolster the team score.  The 400-freestyle relay squad of Podgorski, Hintz, senior Ross Meininger (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) and Martin also came home second in 3:14.31.

The 800-freestyle relay team of freshman Tai Enrico (West Chester, Ohio/Lakota East), King, Stern added a third-place finish in 7:24.46.

Fourth-place finishers for the men included Enrico in the 100-backstroke (55.70), Stern in the 400-individual medley (4:20.35) and Martin in the 50-freestyle (21.85).  Fifth-place men's finishers included Martin in the 100-freestyle (47.81), Podgorski in the 100-breaststroke (1:00.68), Enrico in the 200-backstroke (2:02.85) and Stern in the 200-individual medley (2:02.13).

On the women's side, the 200-freestyle team of freshman Savannah Jay (Logansport/Lewis Cass), sophomore Ashley Schumacher (St. Louis, Mo./Lutheran South), Kline and freshman Stephanie Wolfersberger (Whiteland) came home fifth in a time of 1:44.49.

The 400-medley relay team of Schumacher, freshman Taylor Harris (Batavia, Ill./Rosary), Kline and Wolfersberger came home sixth in 4:19.93.  The 400-freestyle relay team of senior Shannon Cunnien (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret's), Kline, Wolfersberger and Harris also finished sixth in 3:52.17.

Individual finalists for the women also included Cunnien with a sixth in the 400-individual medley (5:00.54), Kline with eighth in the 100-backstroke (1:03.77) and Harris in the 200-breaststroke (2:35.84).

Rose-Hulman returns to action at the Washington University Invitational on Jan. 11-12.