Swimming and Diving Teams Earn 20 First Place Honors in Sweep of Millikin

MEET RESULTS 

HusterTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men's and women's swimming and diving teams combined for 20 first-place efforts in a home victory over Millikin University on Friday night.

 

The men captured top honors by a count of 142-38, while the women earned a 119-95 victory.

 

On the women's side, sophomore Shannon Cunnien (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Benilde St. Margaret's) earned two individual and one relay first-place efforts to pace the squad.  Cunnien won the 100-breaststroke (1:15.45) and 400-individual medley (5:02.49) and teamed with freshman Heather Knapp (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla./Suncoast Community), sophomore Carley Shumate (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pine Creek) and junior Jessica Spore (Bloomington/North) in the 200-medley win (2:02.22).

 

Senior Katie Trella (Des Plaines, Ill./Maine Township) added victories in the 500-freestyle (5:47.22) and 1,000-freestyle (11:51.11) to claim two events. 

 

Sophomore diver Nicole Richardson (Janesville, Wis./George Parker) also earned top points with 184.95 in one-meter and 184.05 in three-meter diving.  Shumate rounded out the winners with a time of 1:07.43 in the 100-backstroke.

 

On the men's side, 10 different individuals claimed first-place honors within individual events.  Rose-Hulman also recorded a sweep of the two relay events.

 

Freestyle winners included junior John Patterson (Tucson, Ariz./University of Arizona) in the 50 (22.09), freshman Stephen Wuest (Fort Wayne/Bishop Dwenger) in the 200 (1:54.76), sophomore Jake Sheets (Plainfield/Avon) in the 500 (5:10.14) and freshman Chris Petersen (Summit, N.J.) in the 1,000 (11:18.78).

 

Other swimming event winners included freshman Blake Coy (Westfield) in the 100-butterfly (57.43), sophomore Alex Krull (Wildwood, Mo./Lafayette) in the 100-backstroke (57.91), freshman Chris Ingram (Westfield) in the 100-breaststroke (1:04.07), and sophomore Matt Ross (West Lafayette/Harrison) in the 400-individual medley (4:26.71).

 

Rose-Hulman also earned a sweep of diving points on the evening.  Freshman Keenan Bergstedt (Logansport) won the one-meter event with 179.30 points, and senior Julian Ametsitsi (Marysville, Wash./Marysville-Pilchuck) claimed the three-meter event with 105.25 points.

 

The 200-medley relay team of sophomore John Huster (Terre Haute/North), freshman James Landry (Grayslake, Ill./North), sophomore Ross Meininger (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) and fresman Andrew Podgorski (Goshen) earned the 200-medley relay title in 1:42.40.  Podgorski and Wuest joined sophomore Max Foltz (Champaign, Ill./Central) and junior Greg Laudick (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) in a 400-medley relay win in 3:30.48.

 

 

The Rose-Hulman men's squad returns to action on Saturday with a 1 p.m. home meet against Wabash College.  The women's team will compete at the Wabash Invitational on Nov. 19-20.