Rose-Hulman Leads HCAC in Academic All-League Selections

ROSE-HULMAN TEAMS

HCAClogoTERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology athletic department led the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference with 82 academic all-league awards during the 2011-12 academic year, in final results released today by the league office.

Rose-Hulman fall sports athletes earned 42 awards, winter athletes captured 18 honors, and spring athletes claimed 22 awards.

The men's soccer team led the award list with 11 honorees, followed by football, men's indoor track and volleyball with seven.  The baseball and women's soccer teams each added six award winners in the Tom Bohlsen Academic All-League honoree list.  The honor is named in recognition of the league's first commissioner, who served the role from 1998-2008.

Academic all-conference student-athletes must follow the criteria of carrying a 3.50 cumulative grade point average entering their playing season and be in at least their second year at the institution.

The 2011-12 Rose-Hulman fall and winter sports academic all-conference award list is below.

2011-12 Rose-Hulman Academic All-HCAC Honorees:
Matt Angel, Football
Brent Austgen, Men's Indoor Track & Field
Drew Belk, Men's Soccer
Shane Boschert, Football
Kira Boswell, Volleyball
Julie Brennan, Women's Soccer
Michael Bush, Baseball
Shannon Butler, Women's Cross Country
Fletcher Carlson, Men's Soccer
Spencer Chestnut, Football
Jordan Chipka, Baseball
T.J. Chin, Football
Paige Cook, Women's Tennis
Cassie Cox, Women's Soccer
Erin Cox, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field
Collin Crowson, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field

Kate Dangel, Volleyball
Alisa Dickerson, Women's Basketball
Elizabeth Evans, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field
Brad Foulke, Men's Soccer
Devon Fritz, Men's Tennis
Tim Hollingshead, Men's Soccer
Alec Houpt, Men's Soccer & Basketball

Andy Hunkeler, Football
Marshall Ishmael, Men's Soccer
Spencer Johnson, Men's Soccer
Grace Johnson-Bann, Women's Tennis
Rachel Johnstone, Women's Soccer
Eric Kamer, Men's Golf
John Krasich, Baseball

Ryan Landwehr, Football
Greg Larmore, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field
Greg Laudick, Men's Swimming
Stephan Lemmer, Men's Tennis
Anna Lewer, Volleyball
Peter Lokken, Men's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Robbie Mayhew, Men's Soccer, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Zach Mayo, Men's Soccer
Erika McGuire, Volleyball
Nathan Moore, Men's Tennis
Katherine Moravec, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track
Alyse Mueller, Softball

Jordan Nielson, Football & Men's Basketball
Leah Pelzel, Volleyball
Charles Phillips, Men's Cross Country
Andrew Podgorski, Men's Swimming
Ethan Post, Baseball
Molly Rice, Women's Soccer
Nicole Richardson, Women's Diving
John Rigitano, Men's Golf
Matt Ross, Men's Swimming
Logan Ryan, Men's Swimming
Michael Schiff, Men's Soccer
Amy Schleter, Women's Soccer
Kathryn Schmahl, Volleyball
Nathan Smith, Men's Cross Country & Indoor Track
Annmarie Stanley, Women's Soccer
Marie Stettler, Women's Tennis
Colleen Stevenson, Women's Tennis
Ian Stevenson, Men's Tennis
Ryan Tooley, Baseball
Seth Troisi, Men's Cross Country
Matthew Turk, Baseball
Nathan Wheeler, Men's Soccer
Brianne Widmoyer, Softball
Morgan Williams, Volleyball
Michael Zero, Men's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track