Men's Cross Country Places 2nd at HCAC Championships

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS / MEN'S TEAM RESULTS

225 MeyerDEFIANCE, Ohio – Junior Stuart West led the charge with his third-place finish to help the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology men’s cross-country squad to a runner-up placing at Saturday’s Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championships at Defiance College.

West (La Porte, Ind./La Porte) set a new-career best finish at the conference meet with his time of 26 minutes, 17 seconds, to take third.

“Stuart West had the best race he’s had in his career—the most complete race he’s ever had,” RHIT coach Geoff Wayton said of the junior.  “He’s just a really tough kid, a hard-nosed racer.”

Rose-Hulman finished the meet with 60 points for second place, just behind HCAC champion Manchester (22 points).

West and junior teammate Ryan Meyer (Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove) were named to the HCAC all-conference team, as Meyer was the Engineers’ second finisher across the line in 11th place. He ran a time of 26:48.

Earning HCAC honorable mention honors for Rose-Hulman was the rest of what was a strong pack finish of Kevin Mauser (Pittsburgh, Pa./Shaler), Sam Sobczak (Westfield, Ind./Westfield), Charlie Fenoglio (Danville, Calif./San Ramon Valley) and Jacob Becker (O’Fallon, Ill./O’Fallon). Mauser, Sobczak, Fenoglio, and Becker finished 14th, 15th, 17th and 18th, respectively, to earn conference honors.

Senior Andrew Thompson (Mundelein, Ill./Vernon Hills) proved to be crucial to setting the pace for the Engineers’ main pack, as he came in 24th place with a time of 27:22.

“Our men’s pack ran really well -- they just grinded and grinded,” Wayton said. “Andrew Thompson kind of quarterbacked that pack and I was really proud of him.

“To have four guys as honorable mention all-conference, that was pretty neat to see them up there.”

Senior Peter Lokken (Waukesha, Wis./Pewaukee) was also named to the HCAC All-Sportmanship Team by the leauge's coaches.

2013 HCAC MEN’S CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team Scores
1. Manchester, 22; 2. Rose-Hulman, 60; 3. Bluffton, 92; 4. Hanover, 133; 5. Defiance, 137; 6. Anderson, 148; 7. Franklin, 150; 8. Transylvania, 286; 9. Mount St. Joseph, 313.
Rose-Hulman Finishers
3. Stuart West, 26:17; 11. Ryan Meyer, 26:48; 14. Kevin Mauser, 26:54; 15. Sam Sobczak, 26:59; 17. Charlie Fenoglio, 27:09; 18. Jacob Becker, 27:14; 24. Andrew Thompson, 27:22; 26. Max Kryza, 27:28; 27. Matt Billingsley, 27:30; 28. Kyle Smolarek 27:35; 30. Derek Heeger, 27:42; 32. Brandon Loyer, 27:45; 36. Robbie Mayhew, 27:51; 37. Brendon Mattiuz, 27:53; 50. Peter Lokken, 28:35; 51. Alex Leversen, 28:38; 55. Ken Shimomoto, 28:50; 57. Mohith Kumar, 28:53; 62. Charles Statler, 29:04; 69. Nick Woerner, 29:17; 73. Daniel Myers, 29:24; 79. Addison Williams, 29:35; 80. Nathan Smith, 29:41; 83. Kevin Ly, 29:54; 85. Spencer West, 29:56; 98. Andy Beckman, 31:31; 112. Dustin Fullerton, 33:57.  

Rose-Hulman will compete in the NCAA Division III Regional on Nov. 16.