Members

The Iota Chapter is proud to represent a vibrant collection of men and women who are passionate about the study of chemistry. Their names are recorded here in recognition of their membership in our chapter.

Officers

The Iota Chapter is managed by a dedicated team of students who each volunteer a portion of their time to maintaining the chapter. Each officer has been elected to their position by the popular vote of the chapter’s members.

For contact information, please visit our contact page.

Collegiates

The following student listing is of the Iota Chapter “collegiate members;” members who are current Rose-Hulman students. Every member of Alpha Chi Sigma has successfully rushed the Chapter and has demonstrated their knowledge of and enthusiasm for chemistry. For information on joining the Iota Chapter of Alpha Chi Sigma, please see our Pledging page.

Alpha Chi Sigma Collegiates, Spring of 2013

Alpha Chi Sigma Collegiates, Spring of 2013

First Name Last Name Major Year of Graduation
Jordan Aders Chemical Engineering 2014
Zeyad Al Musallam Chemical Engineering 2015
Abdullah Alaskar Chemical Engineering 2015
Marissa Artmayer Chemical Engineering 2014
Patricia Bacala Applied Biology 2014
Alexander Bair Chemical Engineering 2017
Jacob Ballard Chemical Engineering 2014
Andrew Bartush Chemical Engineering 2015
Chandler Bass Chemical Engineering 2014
Julie Byrd Mechanical Engineering 2014
Kristofer Caraway Chemical Engineering 2014
Ronald Carroll Chemical Engineering 2015
Ranjana Chandramouli Chemical Engineering 2014
Bennett Chappell Chemical Engineering 2016
Ben Charbonneau Chemical Engineering 2014
Alison Chartier Chemistry 2015
Seth Clark Chemistry 2016
Molly Clements Chemical Engineering 2017
Rachel Collett Chemical Engineering 2014
Stephen Collins Chemical Engineering 2014
Paige Cook Biomedical Engineering 2014
Emily Cottingham Chemical Engineering 2015
Erin Cox Chemical Engineering 2014
Matthew Crisler Chemical Engineering 2015
Cody Cunningham Chemical Engineering 2016
Katherine Czaplicki Mechanical Engineering 2014
Laura Danhauer Chemical Engineering 2015
Bryant Davenport Applied Biology 2014
Kara Davis Chemical Engineering 2016
Deanne De Keizer Chemical Engineering 2015
Paul Deaton Chemical Engineering 2015
Benjamin Demor Chemical Engineering 2017
Jamie Dintelmann Chemical Engineering 2016
Caitlin Douglas Chemical Engineering 2016
Andrew Duncan Chemical Engineering 2017
Evan Duvall Chemical Engineering 2014
Sarah Eberhardt Chemical Engineering 2016
Zhengyuan Fang Chemical Engineering 2015
Catherine Fiutem Chemical Engineering 2014
Devin Friske Chemical Engineering 2016
Samuel Geist Chemical Engineering 2015
Mitchell Gillen Chemical Engineering 2015
Gabrielle Grande Chemical Engineering 2016
Mark Gutgesell Chemical Engineering 2014
Lauren Gutgesell Chemistry 2014
Noah Hamner Chemical Engineering 2014
John Harn Chemical Engineering 2016
Peter Harper Biomedical Engineering 2014
David Harvey Chemical Engineering 2015
Kassandra Hensley Chemistry 2015
Alyse Henson Chemical Engineering 2015
Bradley Herbig Chemical Engineering Graduate Student
Kayla Hiatt Chemical Engineering 2015
Joseph Hinds Biochemistry 2016
Julie Hopkins Applied Biology 2014
Dakota Huckaby Chemical Engineering 2016
Sarah Irish Chemical Engineering 2014
Sarah Jensen Chemical Engineering 2016
Jacob Kabealo Chemical Engineering 2015
Krystina Kamjorn Chemical Engineering 2014
Amanda Kelley Chemical Engineering 2016
Joseph Kendall Chemical Engineering 2017
Grant Kiger Chemical Engineering 2015
Soo Young Kim Biochemistry 2014
Jeremy Komlanc Chemical Engineering 2014
Andrew Koustenis Biomedical Engineering 2015
Julia Kubisz Chemistry 2015
Corinne Larew Chemistry 2014
Mark Lasher Chemical Engineering 2017
Jonathan Lee Chemical Engineering 2017
Anne Leonhard Chemical Engineering 2017
Christopher Lippelt Chemical Engineering 2016
Harry Long Chemical Engineering 2016
Leah Markowitz Chemical Engineering 2016
Morgan Mayfield Chemical Engineering 2016
Kylie McCollum Chemical Engineering 2015
Alayna McNamara Applied Biology 2014
Donald Meyer Chemical Engineering 2015
Lauren Miller Biomedical Engineering 2016
Nathanael Moore Computer Science 2014
Katherine Moravec Chemical Engineering 2014
Emily Morelli Chemical Engineering 2014
Jordan Muth Chemical Engineering 2016
Kali Nordquist Chemical Engineering 2016
Alijah O'Connor Chemistry 2016
Haley O'Neil Chemical Engineering 2015
Olivia Ottone Chemical Engineering 2016
Katelyn Parkey Chemical Engineering 2016
Pun Pasidparchya Chemical Engineering 2014
Jonathan Pearson Chemical Engineering 2014
Denise Phua Chemical Engineering 2015
Bryan Pizzichemi Chemical Engineering 2016
Gent Prelvukaj Chemical Engineering 2016
Claire Raycraft Mechanical Engineering 2016
Mary Roberts Biomedical Engineering 2014
Donnita Robinson Chemical Engineering 2014
Adriana Rubycz Chemical Engineering 2014
Michael Samp Chemical Engineering 2016
Meghan Sandlin Chemical Engineering 2015
William Schwandt Chemistry 2016
Vania Seng Chemical Engineering 2014
Travis Shepherd Chemical Engineering 2015
Andrew Smith Chemical Engineering 2016
Claire Stark Chemical Engineering 2014
Nolan Surma Chemical Engineering 2014
Daniel Untener Chemical Engineering 2014
Douglas Van Hoy Chemical Engineering 2014
Alexander Vasko Biomedical Engineering 2015
Hayley Vonder Haar Chemical Engineering 2016
Cassandra Warren Chemistry 2015
Matthew Welmers Chemistry 2014
Maximillian Werner Chemical Engineering 2016
Kathryn Westbrook Chemical Engineering 2015
Nicole Wheeler Chemical Engineering 2015
Gunther Wong Chemical Engineering Graduate Student
Jennifer Woodcox Chemical Engineering 2015
Ziyang Yin Chemical Engineering 2014

Alumni

The following individuals are previous collegiate members of the Iota Chapter. Several alumni have graciously provided their contact information.

Name Graduate Initiated Company or School
James Auton Chem ’92 1990 Borden Chemical Inc.
Jennifier (Ray) Auton Chem 1990
Jon D Bacon Chem ’93 1988 Hydrite Chemical Co
Bryan Bals ChE ’04 2001 Michigan State University
John Becker Chem ’89 Self Employed
Chip Bennett ChE ’00 1997
Thomas Birch Chem/ChE ’98 1995 Ecolab
Stephen Burnside ChE ’00 1998 Micron Technology
Larajean Carlson ChE/ME ’02 2000
David Chambers ChE ’06
Kat Christensen ChE/ME ’07
Eric Clemenoni ChE ’04 2001 Bechtel Bettis Inc
Don Cole ChE ’00 1997 Parsons Infrastructure & Technology
Chuck Compson ChE ’07
Harold Cowan ChE ’90 1988 Eli Lilly
Kate Currie
Richard Do ChE ’07
Michael Ewing Chem/Math ’03 2003 University of Illinois
Phil Flanders ChE/Chem ’07
Josh Ford ChE ’05 2001 Micron
Missy Ford ChE ’05 2001
Jacob Fuerst ChE ’06 2003 South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
James Fussner ChE ’05 2001 Red Spot
Monica Gavala Chem ’03 2001 University of Wisconsin
Adam Georgas ChE ’07
Travis Gilmour ChE ’01/ ABBE ’03 1998 BrickCraft LLC
Zuli Guilarte ChE ’07
Jess Gunn Chem ’04 2000 Michigan State University
Aaron Hall ChE ’07
Cindy (Black) Hardebeck Life Sci. ’92 (ISU) 1990
Erica Hoffmann ChE ’02 1999
Mae Huehls Chem ’07
Matt Hurst ChE ’07
Steve Jugle ChE ’06/MS ChE ’07
Dan Kercheval ChE ’01 1998 Eli Lilly
David Knapp Chem ’06
Alex Lamont ChE/Econ ’07
Erich Leonhardt ChE ’96 1994 Quaker Chemical Corp
Dancin’ Bill Lewis ChE ’97 1995
Mike Lindley ChE ’01 2003 Marathon Petroleum Company
Tim Link ChE ’99 1996
Ryan Long ChE ’07
Singin’ Dave McKinney Chem ’00 1997 Astra Zeneca R&D Boston
William Meltzer ChE ’04 2001 US Navy
Ethan Murnahan AB/BioMed ’07
Chris Nicholson Chem ’02 1999 University of Notre Dame
Brian Nixon ChE ’01 1998
Caryn O’Hearn Chem ’01 (ISU) 1998
Erin Phelps ChE ’03 2000 North Caroline State University
Jennifer Phelps ChE ’03 2001 Yale University
Caitlin Pierce ChE ’07
Sara Plowman Chem ’03 2000 Dial
Ross Poland Chem ’07
Charles Porter Chem ’03 2000 Alion Science
Mike Raffay ChE ’04 2000 OxyChem
Michael Rasche ChE ’07
Mercedes Reeder AB ’06
Bridget Revier ChE/Chem ’04 2002 MIT
Amanda Rohde ChE/Math ’07
Tina Shook ChE ’07
Anthony Sloan ChE ’07
Brodie Smith Chem ’06
Jamie Smolin AB ’07
Matthew Sung AB/BCMB ’05 2002 Seton Hall University
Jamie Sutherland ChE ’06
Craig Szymanski ChE/Chem ’03 2000 Clemson University
Jared Tatum ChE/Chem ’00 1998 Ampacet Corp
[Alumni Secretary]
Terry Thornton Chem ’91 1989 NIOSH / CDC
Sarah Trout ChE ’06
Matthew Walter ChE ’01 1998 Outbound Technologies
Mike Weinhammer ChE ’98 1996 Zebra Technologies
Kara Willis BioMed ’07
Roger Wiltfong Chem/AB ’06
Emily Paris AB ’07
Elise Guzman AB ’08 Covance Labs
Chandra Lesniak AB ’08
Amy Schnegg AB ’08 The Ohio State University School of Optometry
Geoff Shrake BioMed Grad
Katy Messmann ChE ’06
Anita Mathur ChE ’07
Phil Booher ChE ’08
Jonathan Boylan ChE ’08 EnerDel
Jordan Clark ChE ’08
Jill DeClerck ChE ’08
George Evans ChE ’08 Archer Daniels Midland
Amanda Ferrell ChE ’08
Mandy Grantz ChE ’08
Erika Haskins ChE ’08
Ashley Hill ChE ’08
Kyle Kamischke ChE ’08 Archer Daniels Midland
Karen Kirchman ChE ’08
Cecilia Latta ChE ’08 Mason & Hanger Corporation
Benjamin Mann ChE ’08
Ashley Montgomery ChE ’08
Andrew Nohns ChE ’09
John O’Grady ChE ’08
John Pinkus ChE ’08 UOP
George Scott ChE ’08 IBM
Mark Vaccari ChE ’08
Mariah Walton ChE ’08 Univ. of Colorado at Boulder
Amanda Gehring Chem ’08 Michigan State University
Kellen Hennen Chem ’08
Amanda Isom Chem ’08
Kristy Knueven Chem ’08
Rachel Baldauff Chem ’08 Ohio State University

—>

Faculty and Staff

The following members are current faculty or staff members at the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology.

Name Office CM Title
Bruce Allison E207 66 Professor of Chemistry
Mark Brandt FL109 74 Associate Professor of Chemistry
Jerry Caskey Emeritus Professor of Chemical Engineering
Peter Coppinger D225 4037 Associate Professor of Applied Biology and Biomedical Engineering
Dan Coronell O209 54 Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
Rebecca DeVasher FL103 4039 Associate Professor of Chemistry
Cyndi Erwin F103 73 Chemistry Stockroom Manager and Departmental Purchaser
David Erwin F104 68 Associate Professor of Chemistry
Frank Guthrie Emeritus Professor of Chemistry
M. Hossein Hariri O207B 49 Professor of Chemical Engineering
Samuel Hulbert Former Institute President and Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Stuart Leipziger Emeritus Professor of Chemical Engineering
Dennis Lewis FL107 67 Emeritus Professor of Chemistry
Scott McClellan O208 4042 Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
Daniel Morris FL102 72 Professor of Chemistry
Edward Mottel F111 75 Associate Professor of Chemistry
Michael Mueller FL103 66 Department Head and Professor of Chemistry
Adam Nolte O207E 49 Chemical Engineering Department Head and Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
Jennifer O’Connor D218 4036 Assistant Professor of Applied Biology and Biomedical Engineering
Michael Robinson O221 63 Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sharon Sauer O211 53 Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering
Atanas Serbezov O207D 64 Professor of Chemical Engineering
Ross Weatherman FL108 67 Associate Professor of Chemistry
Bill Weiner D230 187 Associate Professor of Applied Biology and Biomedical Engineering
Erin Phelps O207D 49 Visiting Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering
Noel Moore Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering